Mosaic Not Displaying (win7-64 vlc-2.1.5)

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
angrycamel
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Aug 2014 06:22

Mosaic Not Displaying (win7-64 vlc-2.1.5)

Postby angrycamel » 22 Aug 2014 06:43

I am trying to get a 2x2 grid of identical brand webcams to display using mosaic but I'm not having any luck. I'm hoping someone here can help me out.

What I see when I run the command is two windows open. One is the console window and the other is a VLC gui window with no video playing (showing the default logo on black background).

During this time the first of the 4 webcam's activity LED starts blinking, then after a few seconds all 4 webcam LEDs start blinking then go solid after a couple more seconds. Eventually the mosaic video never plays then the console and gui windows close themselves. Next time I start VLC it says that it crashed and asks me to send feedback (which I do).

Any help is appreciated. I am not a VLC expert but I have poured over the many forum posts about it that are applicable to version 2+ (no more "fake" so a lot of older examples are obsolete).

I am using Windows 7 64 bit and version 2.1.5 of VLC.

Log:
http://pastebin.com/8GDAbanX

Command:

Code: Select all

vlc -vvv --width=640 --height=480 --no-video-deco --no-embedded-video --vlm-conf=mosaic.vlm --mosaic-width=640 --mosaic-height=480 --mosaic-rows=2 --mosaic-cols=2 --mosaic-position=1 --mosaic-order="1,2,3,4" --video-on-top --file-logging --logfile=vlc-log.txt --verbose=2
VLM:

Code: Select all

# VLC media player VLM command batch # http://www.videolan.org/vlc/ new ch1 broadcast enabled setup ch1 input "dshow://" setup ch1 option dshow-vdev="USB Camera" setup ch1 option dshow-size="320x240" setup ch1 option image-fps=25/1 setup ch1 option image-duration=-1 setup ch1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch1,width=320,height=240},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1}} new ch2 broadcast enabled setup ch2 input "dshow://" setup ch2 option dshow-vdev="USB Camera #1" setup ch2 option dshow-size="320x240" setup ch2 option image-fps=25/1 setup ch2 option image-duration=-1 setup ch2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch2,width=320,height=240},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2}} new ch3 broadcast enabled setup ch3 input "dshow://" setup ch3 option dshow-vdev="USB Camera #2" setup ch3 option dshow-size="320x240" setup ch3 option image-fps=25/1 setup ch3 option image-duration=-1 setup ch3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch3,width=320,height=240},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=3}} new ch4 broadcast enabled setup ch4 input "dshow://" setup ch4 option dshow-vdev="USB Camera #3" setup ch4 option dshow-size="320x240" setup ch4 option image-fps=25/1 setup ch4 option image-duration=-1 setup ch4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch4,width=320,height=240},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=4}} control ch1 play control ch2 play control ch3 play control ch4 play

Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Site Administrator
Site Administrator
Posts: 37523
Joined: 22 Jul 2005 15:29
VLC version: 4.0.0-git
Operating System: Linux, Windows, Mac
Location: Cone, France
Contact:

Re: Mosaic Not Displaying (win7-64 vlc-2.1.5)

Postby Jean-Baptiste Kempf » 22 Aug 2014 09:51

Please share your logs
Jean-Baptiste Kempf
http://www.jbkempf.com/ - http://www.jbkempf.com/blog/category/Videolan
VLC media player developer, VideoLAN President and Sites administrator
If you want an answer to your question, just be specific and precise. Don't use Private Messages.

angrycamel
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Aug 2014 06:22

Re: Mosaic Not Displaying (win7-64 vlc-2.1.5)

Postby angrycamel » 23 Aug 2014 03:04

I included the debug log as a link to pastebin. is there another log i should include instead?

rrp1990
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Jan 2015 06:37

Re: Mosaic Not Displaying (win7-64 vlc-2.1.5)

Postby rrp1990 » 11 May 2015 15:59

Hi all,

I am using VLC 2.2.1 and tried to use VLC but i am not seeing any grid. Instead one big window opens and i do not see any video playing.
I don't see any error message and also i verified that video decoder is working fine but i do not see any video being played.
I have tried changing the version to 2.1.5 also and found no difference.
Can anyone help me understand i have made any mistake. My vlc script is below:

VLM SCRIPT
*************
new bg broadcast enabled loop
setup bg input E:\hevc_decoder\current_working\vlc-plugins\VLM\neoncaster_screen_saver_9.jpg
setup bg option sub-filter=mosaic
setup bg output #bridge-in{offset=640,360}:display
# Mosaic options
setup bg option mosaic-alpha=255
setup bg option mosaic-height=720
setup bg option mosaic-width=1280
setup bg option mosaic-align=5
setup bg option mosaic-xoffset=0
setup bg option mosaic-yoffset=0
setup bg option mosaic-vborder=0
setup bg option mosaic-hborder=0
setup bg option mosaic-position=2
setup bg option mosaic-rows=1
setup bg option mosaic-cols=2
setup bg option mosaic-order=I11,I12
setup bg option mosaic-delay=0

setup bg option mosaic-offsets=0,0,640,360

# Input options
new I11 broadcast enabled loop
setup I11 input E:\hevc_decoder\streams\8bit_streams\BasketballDrive_1920x1080_50_qp32.ts
setup I11 option file-caching=300
setup I11 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=I11,width=640,height=360},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0},select=audio}


new I12 broadcast enabled loop
setup I12 input E:\hevc_decoder\streams\8bit_streams\BasketballDrive_1920x1080_50_qp32.ts
setup I12 option file-caching=300
setup I12 option sub-filter=mosaic
setup I12 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=I12,height=640,width=360},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1},select=audio}

# Launch everything
control bg play
control I11 play
control I12 play

Command i use for launching VLC:
****************************************
vlc.exe -vvv --vlm-conf=vlm_script.vlm --logfile=E:\temp\vlc_log.txt --verbose=2

Any help will be appreciated.
Please HELP.

Thanks and Regards,
rrp1990


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests