Tuto, how to make a 6 cam mosaic

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
fury_jin
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Aug 2013 11:52

Tuto, how to make a 6 cam mosaic

Postby fury_jin » 24 Oct 2015 14:05

Hi vlc users,

I just want to share how to make a simple vlc mosaic with 6 ip cameras with a vlm file.

This is based in this topic :

https://forum.videolan.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=93165

First you have to make a vlm file, just create a .txt file and change the extention to .vlm.

For my exemple the vlm file will be call "mosaicx6.vlm"

In this file paste this lines :

Code: Select all

################################## ## HTTP interface mosaic wizard ## ################################## # Comment the following line if you don't want to reset your VLM configuration del all # Background options new bg broadcast enabled setup bg input "C:\black.jpg" setup bg option image-duration=-1 setup bg output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic{width=1920,height=960,cols=3,rows=2,position=1,order="1,2,3,4,5,6",keep-aspect-ratio=enabled,mosaic-align=5},vcodec=mp4v,vb=2000,fps=15}:duplicate{dst=display} # Input options new 1 broadcast enabled setup 1 input http://id:pass@ip:port/video.cgi setup 1 option dshow-fps=15 setup 1 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0}} new 2 broadcast enabled setup 2 input http://id:pass@ip:port/video.cgi setup 2 option dshow-fps=15 setup 2 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1}} new 3 broadcast enabled setup 3 input http://id:pass@ip:port/video.cgi setup 3 option dshow-fps=15 setup 3 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2}} new 4 broadcast enabled setup 4 input http://id:pass@ip:port/video.cgi setup 4 option dshow-fps=15 setup 4 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=4,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=3}} new 5 broadcast enabled setup 5 input http://id:pass@ip:port/video.cgi setup 5 option dshow-fps=15 setup 5 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 5 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=5,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=4}} new 6 broadcast enabled setup 6 input http://id:pass@ip:port/video.cgi setup 6 option dshow-fps=15 setup 6 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 6 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=6,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=5}} # Launch everything control bg play control 1 play control 2 play control 3 play control 4 play control 5 play control 6 play # end of mosaic batch
If the video.cgi is not working try videostream.cgi or videostream.asf

I recommand to put this file in your vlc folder.

For me this is "C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC"

And create a vlc shortcut, then add to the target the line :
" --vlm-conf mosaicx6.vlm"

Start with a space and without the quote.

it will be like :
"C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe" --vlm-conf mosaicx6.vlm

The mosaic background ("C:\black.jpg") will be a black image of 1920x960

Sometimes i've got some blinking cameras sometimes i don't, maybe there is a way to fixe it...

houta97
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Mar 2017 17:14

Re: Tuto, how to make a 6 cam mosaic

Postby houta97 » 05 Mar 2017 17:23

hello, thaks for sharing the script it works good with files didn't try it yet with streams but i have good hope that it will work.
I had some blinking videos too i corrected it by adding the keep-picture=1 parameter:

Code: Select all

setup bg output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic{width=1920,height=960,cols=3,rows=2,position=1,order="1,2,3,4,5,6",keep-aspect-ratio=enabled,keep-picture=1,mosaic-align=5},vcodec=mp4v,vb=2000,fps=5}:duplicate{dst=display}

gwendes
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Oct 2017 13:33

Re: Tuto, how to make a 6 cam mosaic

Postby gwendes » 18 Oct 2017 13:34

hello, thaks for sharing the script it works good with files didn't try it yet with streams but i have good hope that it will work.
I had some blinking videos too i corrected it by adding the keep-picture=1 parameter:

Code: Select all

setup bg output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic{width=1920,height=960,cols=3,rows=2,position=1,order="1,2,3,4,5,6",keep-aspect-ratio=enabled,keep-picture=1,mosaic-align=5},vcodec=mp4v,vb=2000,fps=5}:duplicate{dst=display}
Thank you so much! This fixed my problems too :)


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest