VLM for mosaic with 4 webcams

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
loproc
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Aug 2011 22:03

VLM for mosaic with 4 webcams

Postby loproc » 16 Aug 2011 22:11

Hi

I'm writing a VLM for doing a mosaic of 4 webcams, and saving it to a file. The video part is working fine, but I get no audio in the file even though the audio is played back nicely local. I'm quite the newbie, so forgive me if I've made an obvious error.

Code: Select all

################################## ## HTTP interface mosaic wizard ## ################################## # Comment the following line if you don't want to reset your VLM configuration del all # Background options new bg broadcast enabled setup bg input "fake://" option "fake-file=C:\Users\SogM\Desktop\black_pixel.jpg" option "fake-width=1280" option "fake-height=960" setup bg output #transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=4096,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=1,sfilter=mosaic}:bridge-in{offset=100}:duplicate{dst=display,dst=std{access=file,mux=mp4,dst=C:\Users\SogM\Desktop\bingo.mp4}} # Mosaic options setup bg option mosaic-alpha=255 setup bg option mosaic-height=960 setup bg option mosaic-width=1280 setup bg option mosaic-align=5 setup bg option mosaic-xoffset=0 setup bg option mosaic-yoffset=0 setup bg option mosaic-vborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-hborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-position=1 setup bg option mosaic-rows=2 setup bg option mosaic-cols=2 setup bg option mosaic-order=ch1,ch2,ch3,ch4 setup bg option mosaic-delay=0 setup bg option mosaic-keep-picture # Input options new ch1 broadcast enabled setup ch1 input dshow:// setup ch1 option dshow-vdev="USB 2.0 VGA UVC WebCam" setup ch1 option dshow-adev="Microphone (Realtek High Defini" setup ch1 option dshow-fps=20 setup ch1 option dshow-size="640x480" setup ch1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch1,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0},select=audio} new ch2 broadcast enabled setup ch2 input dshow:// setup ch2 option dshow-vdev="Logitech Webcam 200" setup ch2 option dshow-adev=none setup ch2 option dshow-fps=20 setup ch2 option dshow-size="640x480" setup ch2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch2,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1},select=audio} new ch3 broadcast enabled setup ch3 input "fake://" option "fake-file=C:\Users\SogM\Desktop\my_car_do_an_weelie.jpg" option "fake-width=400" option "fake-height=400" setup ch3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch3,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2},select=audio} new ch4 broadcast enabled setup ch4 input "fake://" option "fake-file=C:\Users\SogM\Desktop\my_car_do_an_weelie.jpg" option "fake-width=400" option "fake-height=400" setup ch4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch4,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=3},select=audio} # Launch everything control bg play control ch1 play control ch2 play control ch3 play control ch4 play # end of mosaic batch

arnog
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Aug 2011 23:13

Re: VLM for mosaic with 4 webcams

Postby arnog » 04 Sep 2011 22:39

hi loproc,
I noticed I had about the same problem as you, and I found a solution. See my posting on this forum of today: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=93609

good luck!
Arnog

aszovathy@gmail.com
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Jan 2018 07:48
VLC version: 2.2.6
Operating System: Windows 7 x64

Re: VLM for mosaic with 4 webcams

Postby aszovathy@gmail.com » 28 Jan 2018 00:24

Hi,

I'm trying to accomplish something similar except that I want to connect to some rtp streams. I modified your code to my best understanding to fit my goal but it doesn't work. All I'm getting is an empty VLC window without the mosaic background. I am definitely missing something here... I also read the available wiki pages but for a guy who's not a developer, it's not always clear what exactly is meant in the text...

Here's my modified vlm file:

Code: Select all

################################## ## HTTP interface mosaic wizard ## ################################## # Comment the following line if you don't want to reset your VLM configuration del all # Background options new bg broadcast enabled setup bg input C:\VLC_background\Black-1920x1080.png setup bg option image-duration=-1 setup bg output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic{width=1920,height=1080,cols=3,rows=2,position=1,order="1,2,3,4,5,6",keep-aspect-ratio=enabled,mosaic-align=5},vcodec=mp4v,vb=2000,fps=15}:duplicate{dst=display} # Input options new 1 broadcast enabled setup 1 input rtp://@239.13.130.1:5501 setup 1 option dshow-fps=15 setup 1 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0}} new 2 broadcast enabled setup 2 input rtp://@239.13.130.2:5501 setup 2 option dshow-fps=15 setup 2 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1}} new 3 broadcast enabled setup 3 input rtp://@239.13.130.3:5501 setup 3 option dshow-fps=15 setup 3 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2}} new 4 broadcast enabled setup 4 input rtp://@239.13.130.4:5501 setup 4 option dshow-fps=15 setup 4 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=4,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=3}} new 5 broadcast enabled setup 5 input rtp://@239.13.130.5:5501 setup 5 option dshow-fps=15 setup 5 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 5 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=5,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=4}} new 6 broadcast enabled setup 6 input rtp://@239.13.130.6:5501 setup 6 option dshow-fps=15 setup 6 option dshow-size="640x480" setup 6 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=6,width=640,height=480},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=5}} # Launch everything control bg play control 1 play control 2 play control 3 play control 4 play control 5 play control 6 play # end of mosaic batch
And here's the command I used:

Code: Select all

vlc.exe --color --vlm-conf --mosaic-width=1920 --mosaic-height=1080 --mosaic-keep-picture --mosaic-rows=3 --mosaic-cols=3 --mosaic-position=1 --mosaic-order=1,2,3,4,5,6 "C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\mosaicx6.vlm" --ttl 12 --udp-caching 800

Some guidance would be highly appreciated :)

Thanks,
Sovy


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests