how to get sound with my mosaic

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
arnog
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Aug 2011 23:13

how to get sound with my mosaic

Postby arnog » 26 Aug 2011 00:54

hi,
I would appreciate your help with having the sound work. The mosaic itself is fine: two images on top of each other (called picture in picture, or pip).
The sound should come from the ch1 webcam; in fact it can be heard during recording, but it is not included in the output file:

Code: Select all

new pip broadcast enabled setup pip input "fake://" option "fake-file=C:\Users\ik\Desktop\Afb0233.jpg" option "fake-width=1280" option "fake-height=960" setup pip output #transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=4096,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=1,sfilter=mosaic}:bridge-in{offset=100}:duplicate{dst=display,dst=std{access=file,mux=mp4,dst=C:\result.mp4}} setup pip option mosaic-alpha=255 setup pip option mosaic-height=960 setup pip option mosaic-width=1280 setup pip option mosaic-align=5 setup pip option mosaic-xoffset=0 setup pip option mosaic-yoffset=0 setup pip option mosaic-vborder=0 setup pip option mosaic-hborder=0 setup pip option mosaic-position=1 setup pip option mosaic-rows=3 setup pip option mosaic-order=ch1,ch2 setup pip option mosaic-delay=0 setup pip option mosaic-keep-picture new ch2 broadcast enabled setup ch2 input dshow:// setup ch2 option dshow-vdev="Microsoft DV Camera and VCR" setup ch2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch2,width=1280,height=960},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0},select=audio} new ch1 broadcast enabled setup ch1 input dshow:// setup ch1 option dshow-adev="Microphone (Orbit/Sphere AF)" setup ch1 option dshow-vdev="QuickCam Orbit/Sphere AF" setup ch1 option dshow-size="320x240" setup ch1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch1,width=320,height=240},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0},select=audio} control ch1 play control ch2 play control pip play
thanks a lot,
arnog

arnog
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Aug 2011 23:13

Re: how to get sound with my mosaic

Postby arnog » 04 Sep 2011 22:32

hi Arnog,
This must be a self-help-list. At least, I'm answering my own question. Hopefully it will be helpful for others.
It's just that I keep wondering whether my question was so stupid that no one took the pain of answering it, or whether it was so exasperatingly hard that nobody knew.....

In any case, I found the useful information on a Russian site (http://www.altlinux.org/Video_streaming_vlc) where I found an interesting example. And now it works: two cameras that have a picture in picture mosaic. It is nice for interviews, for instance.

For those puzzling with "no audio" problems, the trick I found is to define a separate channel for sound and not to make it part of the mosaic. At least, that's what I came to understand of it thus far.
Good luck,
yourself (Arnog)

Code: Select all

del all ## Background options new pip broadcast enabled setup pip input "fake://" option "fake-file=C:\mybackground.jpg" option "fake-width=1280" option "fake-height=960" setup pip output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=1024,fps=30,scale=1,sfilter=mosaic}:bridge-in{offset=800}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=ts,dst=C:\bingo.mpg}} ## Mosaic options setup pip option mosaic-alpha=255 setup pip option mosaic-height=960 setup pip option mosaic-width=1280 setup pip option mosaic-align=5 setup pip option mosaic-xoffset=0 setup pip option mosaic-yoffset=0 setup pip option mosaic-vborder=0 setup pip option mosaic-hborder=0 setup pip option mosaic-position=1 setup pip option mosaic-rows=3 setup pip option mosaic-cols=1 setup pip option mosaic-order=ch1,ch2 setup pip option mosaic-delay=0 setup pip option mosaic-keep-picture ## Input options new ch1 broadcast enabled setup ch1 input dshow:// setup ch1 option dshow-vdev="Sony Visual Communication Camera" setup ch1 option dshow-size="320x240" setup ch1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch1,width=320,height=240}} new ch2 broadcast enabled setup ch2 input dshow:// setup ch2 option dshow-vdev="Microsoft LifeCam HD-5000"setup ch2 option dshow-size="640x480" setup ch2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=ch2,width=1280,height=960}} new audio2 broadcast enabled setup audio2 input dshow:// setup audio2 option dshow-adev="Microphone (Realtek High Defini" setup audio2 output #transcode{acodec=mpga,samplerate=44100,ab=128,channels=2,delay=1000,select=audio}:bridge-out ##running it: control audio2 play control ch2 play control ch1 play control pip play

bbaker
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Jul 2010 13:57

Re: how to get sound with my mosaic

Postby bbaker » 13 Jan 2013 16:44

What version of VLC did you get this to work?

I am having the same issues as you, VLC launches but nothing happens.


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests