Plug-ins not working properly

All you've ever wanted to know about the ActiveX, Mozilla plugins, the web interface and various PHP extensions
bapjg
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Feb 2010 21:08

Plug-ins not working properly

Postby bapjg » 07 Feb 2010 22:00

I'm having an lot of trouble getting the plugins to work. Can any one help.

The following shows the video in IE 8.06.2001 but nothing happens in FF 3.5.7.
Here's the code :
<html>
<head><title>Demo of VLC mozilla plugin</title></head>
<body>
<OBJECT classid ="clsid:9BE31822-FDAD-461B-AD51-BE1D1C159921"
codebase ="http://downloads.videolan.org/pub/video ... /axvlc.cab"
width ="640"
height ="480"
id ="vlc" >
<param name ="Src"
value ="00.MTS">
</param>
<param name ="ShowDisplay"
value ="True">
</param>
<param name ="AutoLoop"
value ="False">
</param>
<param name ="AutoPlay"
value ="True">
</param>
</OBJECT>

<br />
<INPUT TYPE="BUTTON" NAME="BtnPlay" VALUE="Play" OnClick="Start()">
<INPUT TYPE="BUTTON" NAME="BtnStop" VALUE="Stop" OnClick="Stop()">
<SCRIPT>
<!--
function Start ()
{
var xx = document.vlc;
document.vlc.play();
}
function Stop ()
{
document.vlc.Stop();
}

-->
</SCRIPT>

</body>
</html>
In IE with Autoplay set, I get video and sound. But Play/stop buttons don't work (vlc object doesn't have this method).
In FF I don't get anything (not even the space reserved for the video).
I've also tried html found on various forums based on :
<embed type ="application/x-vlc-plugin"
name ="video1"
autoplay ="yes"
loop ="yes"
width ="600"
height ="200"
target ="00.MTS"
style = "width:711; height:400;">
</embed>
<br />
<INPUT TYPE="BUTTON" NAME="BtnPlay" VALUE="Play" OnClick="Start()">
<INPUT TYPE="BUTTON" NAME="BtnStop" VALUE="Stop" OnClick="Stop()">
Here, both IE and FF complain about method not existing, no viedeo, no sound.

Does anybody have any ideas.
Thanks in advance for any help.

RaptorQueen
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Feb 2010 13:01

Re: Plug-ins not working properly

Postby RaptorQueen » 09 Feb 2010 13:04

The reference to "http://downloads.videolan.org/pub/video ... /axvlc.cab" in your script gives a '404' error.

Check out what new directories and drives are avaialable and try to link to these.

The reason I say try is that I cannot get it working at all in FF.

Good luck.

bapjg
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Feb 2010 21:08

Re: Plug-ins not working properly

Postby bapjg » 09 Feb 2010 15:32

Thanks for your suggestion RaptorQueen.

Ive spent so much time on this pb, that I think I'll just give up. Coming back to it in a few months (with new versions of FF/IE and VLC available) might make the problem go away.

Hoping....

sbraheem
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Jun 2009 16:59

Re: Plug-ins not working properly

Postby sbraheem » 11 Feb 2010 13:28

Hello,

What about trying this instead:

<embed type ="application/x-vlc-plugin" name ="video1" autoplay ="true"
loop ="true" width ="600" height ="200" version="VideoLAN.VLCPlugin.2"
target ="00.MTS"></embed>

That works for me in FF, Safari and Chrome.
Regards.
VLC control with BST Player - http://oss.bramosystems.com/bst-player

oldStone
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Feb 2010 05:13

Re: Plug-ins not working properly

Postby oldStone » 16 Feb 2010 05:19

bapig,

Using sbraheem's code,if you use vlc.playlist.play() and vlc.playlist.togglePause() in your javascript, it should work in non-autoplay mode for play and pause. Have not found a good way to stop playing though...

regards

asllearner
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jan 2011 23:14

Re: Plug-ins not working properly

Postby asllearner » 12 Jan 2011 23:25

I too am having this problem.
I am running on windows vista business fully updated.
I installed first using the 7zip
then using the installer.
Using firefox 4.6.13 and opera 11
The plugin is found and appears on the plugins page
the standalone works fine
I havent checked the registry yet but suspect it is fine.
When I have just the npvlc.dll in the opera plugin folder, it tells me libvlc.dll is missing.
if I add libvlc.dll it tells me libvlccore.dll is missing.
if I add that, it tells me the plugin failed to install correctly.

here is the page I am viewing:
http://mysite.verizon.net/rdcox/archive/111910.htm
in firefox I get a black box, no sound.
if i click the direct link to the mp3 file i get a new tab with a black box. The file is playing!!!! no visuals...
any clues? Any solutions?

612wharfavenue
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 11
Joined: 10 Jan 2011 01:01

Re: Plug-ins not working properly

Postby 612wharfavenue » 06 Feb 2011 05:45

Opera isnt an option when installing the plugins. Its either IE(activex) or FF.


Return to “Web and scripting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests