How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Microsoft Windows specific usage questions
Forum rules
Please post only Windows specific questions in this forum category. If you don't know where to post, please read the different forums' rules. Thanks.
parthmankad
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Jun 2008 08:32

How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby parthmankad » 17 Apr 2009 13:01

Hello everybody

i have a webcam on my laptop and i want to multicast the stream. please can you help me how to do this through command line. what parameters do i need to give from command line for streaming. i also want to set the ttl value.

Thanks
Parth Mankad

Arkanis
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Apr 2009 14:45

Re: How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby Arkanis » 17 Apr 2009 14:48

I've exactly the same problem and the same question.

I can stream my webcam from my computer (vista64) but i'd like to stream it automaticaly each time windows start up. And i'd like that to be like a hidden service, without having on the screen any sign of vlc.

I've tried several things without success.

Do you have an idea to help me?

Thanks a lot :)

VLC_help
Mega Cone Master
Mega Cone Master
Posts: 25661
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 14:16

Re: How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby VLC_help » 17 Apr 2009 15:03

You can copy the parameters from GUI. So something like

Code: Select all

vlc.exe dshow:// :dshow-vdev="Panasonic MPEG2TS Tape Subunit Device" :dshow-adev="" :dshow-size="" :sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=800,scale=1}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp,mux=ts,dst=:1234}}

Arkanis
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Apr 2009 14:45

Re: How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby Arkanis » 17 Apr 2009 15:11

Thanks for your answer :) Where do i need to copy these lines? Is there something to write there to tell vlc to stream in background and not show any interface?

parthmankad
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Jun 2008 08:32

Re: How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby parthmankad » 18 Apr 2009 07:40

hello

thanks for your answer. one more thing i wanted was that i am using the vlc plugin in c# application. i have copied the parameters from the gui. however i dont know where to set the ttl parameter. in the gui if we set the ttl paremeter we cannot copy it like the rest of them. how to set the ttl paremter from outside.

thanx
parth mankad

VLC_help
Mega Cone Master
Mega Cone Master
Posts: 25661
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 14:16

Re: How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby VLC_help » 18 Apr 2009 13:52

Is there something to write there to tell vlc to stream in background and not show any interface?
Use dummy interface. -I dummy
however i dont know where to set the ttl parameter
--sout-rtp-ttl=<integer> Hop limit (TTL)
This is the hop limit (also known as "Time-To-Live" or TTL) of the
multicast packets sent by the stream output (0 = use operating system
built-in default).
http://wiki.videolan.org/VLC_command-line_help

in case you rtp.

parthmankad
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Jun 2008 08:32

Re: How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby parthmankad » 19 Apr 2009 11:56

hello

thanx a lot for the reply. i placed the ttl as mentioned by you in my code below. i have set the value to maximum coz the steream has to pass through multiple routers.howerver i am not able to view the stream at the client end. if i set the same parameters from the wizard then i am able to view the stream at other end. i think i am not setting the ttl parameter at a proper place. plase help me with this.

Dim vlc_opt As String() = New String() {":dshow-vdev=Acer crystel eye webcam" , ":dshow-adev=Realket audio input" , ":dshow-size=320x240", " :dshow-fps=30.000000", ":sout=#transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=256",scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=display,dst=std{access=udp,ttl=255,mux=ts,dst=239.255.12.14:1234}""}"}

VLC_help
Mega Cone Master
Mega Cone Master
Posts: 25661
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 14:16

Re: How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby VLC_help » 20 Apr 2009 12:49

I assume you are using 0.8.6 series. In that case you can try --ttl= so for example
":ttl=255 :dshow-vdev=Acer crystel eye webcam" , ":dshow-adev=Realket audio input" , ":dshow-size=320x240", " :dshow-fps=30.000000", ":sout=#transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=256",scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=display,dst=std{access=udp,mux=ts,dst=239.255.12.14:1234}""}"

parthmankad
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Jun 2008 08:32

Re: How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby parthmankad » 20 Apr 2009 14:02

hello

thanx for the reply.will give it a try and get back with the result.


thanx
parth mankad

parthmankad
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Jun 2008 08:32

Re: How to set command line parameter for streaming in vlc

Postby parthmankad » 25 Apr 2009 07:49

hello everybody

thanx a lot for the help.the problem is solved


parth mankad


Return to “VLC media player for Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 23 guests