Multiple transcode on same cmd-line?

About encoding, codec settings, muxers and filter usage
polesen
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Apr 2007 21:25
Location: Denmark

Multiple transcode on same cmd-line?

Postby polesen » 27 Apr 2007 21:33

Hi,

I'm trying do build a command-line which performs multiple transcoded on the input and streams each transcode'd stream out on its own multicast address.

But I'm having trouble doing it.

I found another post here
viewtopic.php?p=34658&sid=a66ddfa4bb817 ... 9ec6f2e823 about it, but there is no working solution there. If I try the syntax mentioned there, I am getting this output:

... stream_out_duplicate private debug: creating 'duplicate'
[00000331] stream_out_duplicate private debug: * adding `transcode{threads=2,vcodec=h264,vb=850,width=544,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2,deinterlace}'
[00000330] main stream output debug: stream=`transcode'
[00000333] main private debug: looking for sout stream module: 1 candidate
[00000330] main stream output error: invalid chain
[00000333] stream_out_transcode private error: cannot create chain
[00000333] main private warning: no sout stream module matching "transcode" could be loaded
[00000333] main private debug: destroying chain... (name=transcode)
[00000333] main private debug: destroying chain done
[00000331] stream_out_duplicate private error: no destination given
[00000331] main private warning: no sout stream module matching "duplicate" could be loaded
[00000331] main private debug: destroying chain... (name=duplicate)
[00000331] main private debug: destroying chain done
[00000330] main stream output error: stream chain failed for `duplicate{dst=transcode{threads=2,vcodec=h264,vb=850,width=544,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2,deinterlace}:rtp{dst=239.1.1.211,name=dr1high,sdp=sap,sdp=http://:1101/h264/dr1high.sdp},select=program=101}'
[00000329] main input error: cannot start stream output instance, aborting

It looks like it does not accept "transcode" as the value to "dst" in a "duplicate". What is the format for multiple transcoded on one cmdline?

My full cmdline (not working) is this:

/usr/bin/vlc --miface-addr 172.27.1.1 -vv --ttl 2 -I dummy --color --ts-es-id-pid --programs 101 dvb-t:adapter=0:frequency=714000000:bandwidth=8 --dvb-caching=1200 --sout #duplicate{dst=transcode{threads=2,vcodec=h264,vb=850,width=544,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2,deinterlace}:rtp{dst=239.1.1.211,name=dr1high,sdp=sap,sdp=http://:1101/h264/dr1high.sdp},select=program=101}


And I am running a vlc build from trunk...

Any advice?

Francoyy
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 May 2008 19:02

Re: Multiple transcode on same cmd-line?

Postby Francoyy » 26 May 2008 22:38

is the duplicate thing ever working or just a bad joke ?

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=46878&p=148654

bkuehner
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jun 2008 00:34

Re: Multiple transcode on same cmd-line?

Postby bkuehner » 18 Jun 2008 01:08

After a few hours of messing with the command syntax in endless combinations, I got something that works:
vlc mms://online.ntdtvcast.com/Stream-Live --sout #duplicate{dst=display,
dst={transcode{vcodec=MJPG,vb=1024,width=320,height=240,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2}:standard{access=udp,mux=ts,dst=239.192.1.1}},
dst={transcode{vcodec=MJPG,vb=512,width=160,height=120,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2}:standard{access=udp,mux=ts,dst=239.192.1.101}}}

I've broken it into multiple lines for the post, but to make it work I put it all on one line, in a batch file. It takes one input stream and duplicates it to three places:
1) display
2) a transcoded 320x240 MJPG stream UDP multicast on 239.192.1.1
3) a transcoded 160x120 MJPG stream UDP multicast on 239.192.1.101

The key thing seemed to be using {} around the dst= section for each transcode. This is with 0.8.6h

If you can't get it to work, let me know and I'll see if I can help, but the disclaimer is that I'm just starting to use VLC myself.

Brett

frakman1
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Jan 2017 06:47

Re: Multiple transcode on same cmd-line?

Postby frakman1 » 04 Jan 2017 07:09

I need some help with a similar problem. I just want it to record a stream to file AND play it through the speakers. I got the 'play to file' piece working like this:

Code: Select all

vlc --intf dummy -vvv http://media-ice.musicradio.com/LBCLondonMP3Low --sout=file/ps:lbc.mpg --run-time=14400 vlc://quit
I tried adding the 'play audio to speaker' piece using the duplicate command like this:

Code: Select all

vlc --intf dummy -vvv http://media-ice.musicradio.com/LBCLondonMP3Low --sout=#duplicate{dst=display,{file/ps:lbc.mpg}} --run-time=14400
but that resulted in just audio and no output to file anymore. How do I get both to work?

Rémi Denis-Courmont
Developer
Developer
Posts: 15258
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 16:01
VLC version: master
Operating System: Linux
Contact:

Re: Multiple transcode on same cmd-line?

Postby Rémi Denis-Courmont » 04 Jan 2017 14:56

You can't mix the legacy syntax (without leading #) and the normal syntax (with leading #).
Rémi Denis-Courmont
https://www.remlab.net/
Private messages soliciting support will be systematically discarded


Return to “VLC stream-output (sout)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests