Page 1 of 1

VLC 1.1.0 RC1 - H264 Transcoding

Posted: 28 May 2010 05:01
by cartmaniac
Hi,

I am having problems running the following script to transcode a h264 stream into a smaller h264 stream:

Code: Select all

vlc udp://@224.200.200.200:5500 :sout=#transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=256,fps=29,scale=1,width=96,height=96,acodec=none}:std{access=udp,mux=ts,dst=226.200.200.200:5000} :sout-keep
The script will work, but the memory resource for VLC starts growing and growing until VLC eventually crashes. I am actually needing to run several instances of VLC at once. For example, 10 instances of VLC will take my memory usage to well over 10GB in 15 minutes. The older 1.0.5 version of VLC didn't have this issue, but at the same time when transcoding H264 the video aspect ratio became skewed horizontally. 1.1.0 RC1 fixes the aspect ratio problem, but its currently not stable enough for me to use. I am running this on Windows Server 2003 32 Bit and have also tested on Windows 7 64 bit with similar results.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Re: VLC 1.1.0 RC1 - H264 Transcoding

Posted: 28 May 2010 13:02
by Makarov
Hi,

I am having problems running the following script to transcode a h264 stream into a smaller h264 stream:

Code: Select all

vlc udp://@224.200.200.200:5500 :sout=#transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=256,fps=29,scale=1,width=96,height=96,acodec=none}:std{access=udp,mux=ts,dst=226.200.200.200:5000} :sout-keep
The script will work, but the memory resource for VLC starts growing and growing until VLC eventually crashes. I am actually needing to run several instances of VLC at once. For example, 10 instances of VLC will take my memory usage to well over 10GB in 15 minutes. The older 1.0.5 version of VLC didn't have this issue, but at the same time when transcoding H264 the video aspect ratio became skewed horizontally. 1.1.0 RC1 fixes the aspect ratio problem, but its currently not stable enough for me to use. I am running this on Windows Server 2003 32 Bit and have also tested on Windows 7 64 bit with similar results.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Seems it was in 1.0.5 too. Developers can't catch this bug.

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=73966
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=65843
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=57038&start=15