Page 1 of 1

[Bug] Found peculiar bug on RC

Posted: 28 Oct 2009 23:49
by tido
Hi all,

I've found a bug that occurs only in RC (?), when you unset the hotkey for pause and quit.

I'm running VLC 1.0.2 on Windows 7 x64 as well as Arch Linux.

Start VLC with the following command:

Code: Select all

vlc.exe --ignore-config --key-play-pause= --key-quit= --intf=rc
Use the add command to add something to play. While it does so, use the pause command to make it pause. You will see that it also issues a quit for some reason.

Note that this does not occur if you omit one of the --key-* flags, i.e.

Code: Select all

vlc.exe --ignore-config --key-play-pause= --intf=rc
or

Code: Select all

vlc.exe --ignore-config --key-quit= --intf=rc
Example output from Linux:

Code: Select all

$ vlc --ignore-config --key-play-pause= --key-quit= --intf=rc VLC media player 1.0.2 Goldeneye Remote control interface initialized. Type `help' for help. add Videos/Invader ZIM/[2x11B] FBI Warning of Doom.avi Trying to add Videos/Invader ZIM/[2x11B] FBI Warning of Doom.avi to playlist. add: returned 0 (no error) [0x2854268] a52 decoder: A/52 channels:2 samplerate:48000 bitrate:192000 No accelerated IMDCT transform found pause status change: ( new input: Videos/Invader ZIM/[2x11B] FBI Warning of Doom.avi ) status change: ( audio volume: 256 ) status change: ( play state: 3 ) pause: returned 0 (no error) status change: ( stop state: 0 ) status change: ( stop state: 0 ) status change: ( quit ) $
Regardless of how you've set up your keys, it should not have any effect on the RC command set. I've had a friend confirm this being the case as well. I'm hoping more people can confirm it.

Re: [Bug] Found peculiar bug on RC

Posted: 29 Oct 2009 08:19
by RĂ©mi Denis-Courmont
If you unset the pause key, you cannot emit it with 'key key-pause' anymore. It is arguable whether this is a feature or a bug. But you can always use 'play' and 'pause' directly.

Re: [Bug] Found peculiar bug on RC

Posted: 29 Oct 2009 21:41
by tido
I'm not quite sure what you mean about emitting the key-pause key, but it isn't quite ideal for the pause command in RC to act as a quit command regardless of how you've set up your hotkeys. As far as I understand, unsetting hotkeys shouldn't have any effect on the RC command set.

Unless, of course, I'm totally wrong in assuming so. In that case, please enlighten me.