Regular streaming consume too much CPU

For questions and discussion that is NOT (I repeat NOT) specific to a certain Operating System.
yohay.kamchi
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Feb 2017 15:16

Regular streaming consume too much CPU

Postby yohay.kamchi » 08 Feb 2017 15:29

Hi all,

I am trying to run a video from http site: http://nana10live-lh.akamaihd.net/i/HD_ ... &rebase=on

It is working, but the CPU that the process takes is ~20%

Running a local file does not consume CPU at all (I guess it is the GPU that is doing the work for VLC decoding).

For me, it looks like a lot of CPU cycles go for the download of the stream). To verify that, I used the following config file:

new bg broadcast enabled
setup bg option image-duration=-1
setup bg input "http://nana10live-lh.akamaihd.net/i/HD_ ... &rebase=on"
setup bg output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic,vcodec=mp4v,vb=1024,scale=0.5}:bridge-in{id-offset=10000}:standard{access=http,mux=ogg,dst=127.0.0.1:8080}
control bg play

and opened the stream via http://127.0.0.1:8080


The first process now consumes ~20% CPU, but the second one takes only 0.7% CPU.

Originally, I was trying to use the mosaic option, but since it is consuming too much CPU (~ 50% for 4 videos), I start to debug it and found out that the problem occurs also for a direct vlc streaming from the video site.

Please assist,
Thx,
Yohay

Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Site Administrator
Site Administrator
Posts: 37523
Joined: 22 Jul 2005 15:29
VLC version: 4.0.0-git
Operating System: Linux, Windows, Mac
Location: Cone, France
Contact:

Re: Regular streaming consume too much CPU

Postby Jean-Baptiste Kempf » 09 Feb 2017 22:58

Does it happen also with 3.0?
Jean-Baptiste Kempf
http://www.jbkempf.com/ - http://www.jbkempf.com/blog/category/Videolan
VLC media player developer, VideoLAN President and Sites administrator
If you want an answer to your question, just be specific and precise. Don't use Private Messages.

yohay.kamchi
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Feb 2017 15:16

Re: Regular streaming consume too much CPU

Postby yohay.kamchi » 12 Feb 2017 12:11

Kempf,

Thanks for your reply. It is the same in the latest nightly build (vlc-3.0.0-20170212-0448-git-win64.exe). It surely looks like the VLC is working too hard on the tcp download and not on the transcoding of the videos.

I am not very familiar with video programming, but too me, it looks like something that can be handled or at least debugged for further information. The example I put at the first post, is just part of the real thing that I need, so the 20% CPU is not acceptable (see the real thing below).


Did you try to run it on your environment? do you get a better results?

I appreciate your assistance!

Thx,
Yohay


.conf and command line file for the real thing I am trying to run:
=======================================================



new video1 broadcast enabled
setup video1 option image-duration=119
setup video1 input "http://nana10live-lh.akamaihd.net/i/HD_ ... &rebase=on"
setup video1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,width=640,height=360},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1},select=noaudio}

new video2 broadcast enabled
setup video2 option image-duration=119
setup video2 input "http://localhost:65007/?url=channel-511M&mode=33"
setup video2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,width=640,height=360},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2},select=noaudio}

new video3 broadcast enabled
setup video3 option image-duration=119
setup video3 input "http://live.ch20-cdnwiz.com/ch20-abr/ch ... ylist.m3u8"
setup video3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,width=640,height=360},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=3},select=noaudio}

new video4 broadcast enabled
setup video4 option image-duration=119
setup video4 input "rtmp://shoppingil-s.vidnt.com/shoppingil_ShoppingIL21TVRepeat/ShoppingIL21TV_3"
setup video4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=4,width=640,height=360},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=4},select=noaudio}

new bg broadcast enabled
setup bg option image-duration=-1
setup bg input "C:\Users\yohay\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.video.multiscreens\resources\media\background.jpg"
setup bg output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic,vcodec=mp4v,vb=800,scale=0.3}:bridge-in{id-offset=100}:standard{access=http,mux=ogg,dst=127.0.0.1:8080}
#:display

control bg play
control video1 play
control video2 play
control video3 play
control video4 play
#C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC>vlc -vvv :ttl 12 -I telnet --telnet-password admin --telnet-port 3434 --color --vlm-conf=C:\Users\yohay\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.video.multiscreens\resources\media\example3.conf --mosaic-width=1280 --mosaic-height=720 --mosaic-keep-picture --mosaic-rows=2 --mosaic-cols=2 --mosaic-position=1 --mosaic-order=1,2,3,4

yohay.kamchi
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Feb 2017 15:16

Re: Regular streaming consume too much CPU

Postby yohay.kamchi » 12 Feb 2017 23:52

WELL ---- IT IS DEFIANTLY A BUG!!!!!

I am running the same stream from ace player (VLC 1.1.2) and it takes no more than 1.5% CPU, while in VLC (3/2.x) it takes 25% ...

Thx,
Yohay

User avatar
InTheWings
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1275
Joined: 07 Aug 2013 13:15
VLC version: crashing
Operating System: Linux
Contact:

Re: Regular streaming consume too much CPU

Postby InTheWings » 27 Feb 2017 11:20

Please just monitor cpu running
./vlc --sout=#dummy "http://nana10live-lh.akamaihd.net/i/HD_ ... &rebase=on"
:!: If you want your problem to be solved :
* First read troubleshooting guide VSG:Main
* Always provide verbose LOGS ! (command line or from gui)
* Always check your issue against a developer build from Nightly Build of VLC
* Tell us when your problem is solved !

User avatar
InTheWings
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1275
Joined: 07 Aug 2013 13:15
VLC version: crashing
Operating System: Linux
Contact:

Re: Regular streaming consume too much CPU

Postby InTheWings » 19 Apr 2017 16:47

Ok, unreproduceable, no feedback, no logs and no proper test from user.
Bug closed.
:!: If you want your problem to be solved :
* First read troubleshooting guide VSG:Main
* Always provide verbose LOGS ! (command line or from gui)
* Always check your issue against a developer build from Nightly Build of VLC
* Tell us when your problem is solved !


Return to “General VLC media player Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 49 guests