Page 1 of 1

Mosaic + marq + time and transcode

Posted: 21 Jul 2005 11:07
by Spider
How can I out text and time over mosaic screen?

Code: Select all

new channel1 broadcast enabled setup channel1 input v4l:/dev/video0:term=PAL:channel=0:size=400x300:colour=32639 setup channel1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,height=300,width=400},select=video} new channel2 broadcast enabled setup channel2 input v4l:/dev/video1:term=PAL:channel=0:size=400x300:colour=32639 setup channel2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,height=300,width=400},select=video} new channel3 broadcast enabled setup channel3 input v4l:/dev/video2:term=PAL:channel=0:size=400x300:colour=0:palette=0 setup channel3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,height=300,width=400},select=video} new background broadcast enabled setup background input fake: setup background output #switcher{files=/X/bin/image.uyvy,sizes=800x600,command=1}:transcode{sfilter=marq:time:mosaic,vcodec=mpgv}:bridge-in{delay=400,id-offset=100}:duplicate{dst=display} control background play control channel1 play control channel2 play control channel3 play
time and text at "back" of mosaic, like mosaic -> text+time -> background
I don't see text :(

And can I put out diferent text or time on each frame of mosaic?

How to out picture to display with out comression? I tryed to remove vcodec, but so no picture out :( only "late picture skipped"

Sorry for my English..

Re: Mosaic + marq + time and transcode

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 14:58
by fluke
How can I out text and time over mosaic screen?

[snip]

time and text at "back" of mosaic, like mosaic -> text+time -> background
I don't see text :(

And can I put out diferent text or time on each frame of mosaic?

How to out picture to display with out comression? I tryed to remove vcodec, but so no picture out :( only "late picture skipped"
I tried some mosaic + logo + marq filters together, and it seems that mosaic and the others don't work well together. I've 'solved' it by transcoding the other filters for the second time, but that's a very CPU-consuming solution. A code snippet from my conf file:

Code: Select all

setup background output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic,vcodec=mp2v}:transcode{sfilter=logo:marq,vcodec=mp2v}:bridge-in{delay=400,id-offset=100}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp,mux=ts,url=localhost:1234}}
(btw, with the latest dev version, you can remove the switcher part and add a --fake-file <background>.png to your command line to get a nice background to render on)

Perhaps someone from the dev can look into why a mosaic subfilter doesn't work properly with the other filters together (using sfilter=mosaic:logo for instance)?

Re: Mosaic + marq + time and transcode

Posted: 04 Oct 2005 14:50
by fluke
A little bump, I'll clarify my question again.
I tried some mosaic + logo + marq filters together, and it seems that mosaic and the others don't work well together. I've 'solved' it by transcoding the other filters for the second time, but that's a very CPU-consuming solution. A code snippet from my conf file:

Code: Select all

setup background output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic,vcodec=mp2v}:transcode{sfilter=logo:marq,vcodec=mp2v}:bridge-in{delay=400,id-offset=100}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp,mux=ts,url=localhost:1234}}
I'd like to do this with a single transcode:

Code: Select all

setup background output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic:logo:marq,vcodec=mp2v}:bridge-in{delay=400,id-offset=100}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp,mux=ts,url=localhost:1234}}
First render the mosaic, then add a logo and a marquee. But the logo and marquee don't appear when the mosaic filter 'goes first'. If i put them like this: logo:marq:mosaic, no mosaic is rendered (also not as you would expect).

Anyone from the dev team know what's up with this behaviour of mosaic?

Posted: 05 Oct 2005 20:53
by dionoea
i've had the same problem. I'll try to have a look at what might be wrong.