Page 1 of 1

Mosaic without a transcode

Posted: 04 Sep 2012 20:35
by marria01
I'm running a mosaic on a PC that is only needs to be viewed locally. Currently, I'm having to transcode the output just to view it, which is a massive waste of resources since streaming of the output is not required.

A snippet of my vlm config is as follows:

Code: Select all

new background broadcast enabled setup background input logo_1988.jpg setup background option image-duration=-1 setup background output #transcode{width=1280,height=720,sfilter=mosaic,vcodec=mp2v,vb=10000,fps=25,acodec=mp2a,ab=128}:bridge-in{id-offset=100}:display
I then start vlc like this:

Code: Select all

vlc --no-audio --mosaic-width=1280 --mosaic-height=720 --mosaic-keep-picture --mosaic-rows=6 --mosaic-cols=6 --mosaic-position=0 --vlm-conf mosaic.vlm
Looking at some previous dead-end topic loosely related to the matter, I should be able to change it to:

Code: Select all

new background broadcast enabled setup background input logo_1988.jpg setup background option image-duration=-1 setup background option sub-filter=mosaic setup background output #bridge-in{id-offset=100}:display
But this just leaves me with the background picture and nothing more. Can I do this? Or should I give up?

Re: Mosaic without a transcode

Posted: 07 Sep 2012 17:54
by Jean-Baptiste Kempf
unfortunately, i believe you need to transcode, at least for resizing.