How can add a new codec module to VLC?

For questions and discussion that is NOT (I repeat NOT) specific to a certain Operating System.
systest
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 22
Joined: 19 May 2004 15:16

How can add a new codec module to VLC?

Postby systest » 20 May 2004 06:55

I'm already add:

vlc_module_begin();
set_description( _("Sigma decoder (using sigma library)") );
set_capability( "decoder", 120 );
set_callbacks( OpenDecoder, CloseDecoder );
add_shortcut( "sigma" );
vlc_module_end();

Anything else need to do? How can I compile this module?

systest
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 22
Joined: 19 May 2004 15:16

Postby systest » 20 May 2004 10:32

Hi, I add some info to configure.ac:
dnl
dnl Switch to enable sigma codec
dnl
AC_ARG_ENABLE(sigma,
[ --enable-sigma Sigma module (default disabled)])
if test "${enable_sigma}" != "no"
then
AC_CHECK_HEADERS(rmexternalapi.h,
[ AX_ADD_BUILTINS([sigma])
AX_ADD_LDFLAGS([sigma],[-lrmcaribbeanapi])
], [ AC_MSG_ERROR([cannot find Simga headers]) ])
fi


And also add "SOURCES_sigma = sigma.c" to modules/codec/Module.am.(sigma.c also in modules/codec/)
Then run ./configure --enable-sigma (with many other options), but nothing happened. The "Makefile" in modules/codec/ didn’t include anything about sigma module.

What's wrong, I'm confused.

The DJ
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 5987
Joined: 22 Nov 2003 21:52
VLC version: git
Operating System: Mac OS X
Location: Enschede, Holland
Contact:

Postby The DJ » 20 May 2004 17:07

bootstrap first.
Don't use PMs for support questions.


Return to “General VLC media player Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests