Page 1 of 1
ActiveX and DVB-T ?
Posted: 01 Oct 2009 23:01
by djoulez78
Hi,
Is it possible to open dvb-t devices in activeX plugin using vc++ ?
I can make it work in vlc with the following command: vlc.exe dvb-t:// :dvb-frequency=578000000 :dvb-bandwidth=8 :program=257
But I never managed to make it work through the plugin...
Did someone managed to make it work?
thx in advance
Regards,
Julien
Re: ActiveX and DVB-T ?
Posted: 07 Oct 2009 22:09
by dooble
+1 I can't find the good code
If I use this code in VLC I've a video1.ts file but I cant open it into a browser
Code: Select all
dvbt:// :dvb-frequency=498000000 :dvb-bandwidth=8 :program=10010 :sout=#duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=ts,dst=E:\temp\video1.ts},dst=display}
This code say "Waiting for video"
Code: Select all
<body>
<embed type="application/x-vlc-plugin"
name="video1"
autoplay="no" loop="no" width="400" height="300"
target="dvbt:// :dvb-frequency=498000000 :dvb-bandwidth=8 :program=10010" />
<a href="javascript:;" onclick='document.video1.play()'>Play video1</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onclick='document.video1.pause()'>Pause video1</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onclick='document.video1.stop()'>Stop video1</a>
<a href="javascript:;" onclick='document.video1.fullscreen()'>Fullscreen</a>
</body>
Another, but It doesn´t start too.
Code: Select all
<embed type="application/x-vlc-plugin" pluginspage="http://www.videolan.org" version="VideoLAN.VLCPlugin.2"
width="640" height="480" id="vlc">
</embed>
<script language="Javascript">
<!--
var vlc = document.getElementById("vlc");
vlc.playlist.add(dvb-t:// :dvb-frequency=498000000 :dvb-bandwidth=8 :program=10010);
!-->
</script>
Another test is to open
1 VLC as Stream server (RTP ou UDP or MMS) on 127.0.0.1
1 Browser with ActiveX Plugin to read the stream on 127.0.0.1
But this don't work
(1 VLC server 1 VLC reader on the same PC work sometimes, but switching channel is hard)
I Need Help pliiizzz
PS: Sorry, my English skills are good as my VLC skills
Re: ActiveX and DVB-T ?
Posted: 22 Mar 2010 04:19
by mortechsystems
Did anyone ever get a resolution to using activex?
I have a similar problem with Delphi 2009.
VLC 10,5 works if I use "program=xxx" statement.
Does not work using with Activex plugin. My tuner locks onto the primary station id
if I use
VLCPlugin1.addTarget('dvb-t://frequency=226500000, dvb-bandwidth=7, program=566, dst=display, sout=#duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=ps,dst=display}}', null, VLCPlayListInsert, 0);
The program=566 is ignored and tuner loads up wrong channel.
The comma is the separator instead of ":" in Delphi
It however works fine in VLC Gui for Windows
Kind Regards
David Morris
Re: ActiveX and DVB-T ?
Posted: 24 Mar 2010 01:51
by mortechsystems
I have a suspicion this may work in VLC Activex for a slightly older version rather than using 1.05. Maybe a ver 1.0 or 1.03
The forums are full of people having issues with DVB-b/c/t problems withe activex, regardless of development tools.
HTML, VB, C++ or even Delphi. Does any one have a manual on the Activex parameters for DVB?
Cheers
David
Re: ActiveX and DVB-T ?
Posted: 26 Aug 2010 12:17
by mightymouse
Hi all
I finally go the answer and it really works.
The activex only supports 2 parameters when DVB-T needs atleast 3.
There is a workaround when using Delphi and I am happy to share it
I have no doubt it will work in VB and C++
All we need now is to know how to stop the playback, clear the playlist, load another entry and play.
This is so I can click another channel button and make it load another channel whilst it is playing without crashing.
Any ideas anyone.
Cheers
David
Re: ActiveX and DVB-T ?
Posted: 26 Aug 2010 13:55
by mightymouse
I think I have found the answer for you.
David
Re: ActiveX and DVB-T ?
Posted: 29 Aug 2010 12:12
by Jaco
Hey David,
Can you please assist as I am also struggling with this problem.
Do you have a sample code in Delphi ?
Thank you
Jaco
Re: ActiveX and DVB-T ?
Posted: 15 Sep 2010 17:55
by Mistaya
David
Can you share your Delphi solution please? I'm using Delphi 2007 and I have sme issue in that i don't seem to be able to select the channel i want from the multiplex.
Plus if anyone knows of a way to turn off the stream without crating the app, that would be great too.
Paul