Page 1 of 1

error setting time property

Posted: 03 Jan 2008 13:32
by lucasmartino
Hello,
sorry my english is bad. I'm using vcl activex (version 0.8.6) and i'm trying to set the absolute position in time unsign this function

function doSeek()
{
var vlc = document.getElementById("vlc");
vlc.input.time = document.getElementById('seekField').value * 1000;
};

but the absolute position in the video isn't correct. Always set differents values but never the correct.

the version 0.8.6 has a problem in this property?

thanks

Lucas

Re: error setting time property

Posted: 03 Jan 2008 16:35
by PhatBob
I have similar problem when setting an absolute time so that we can skip to segments that have been identified in the video that we're playing. The following code is set within an event handler that maps keys to scenes:

Code: Select all

case 49: vlc.input.time = 29060; break; case 50: vlc.input.time = 130070; break;
Initially this works, although the actual position we jump to are generally not consistent.
After a few jumps the video skips to seemingly random points.

I have tried:

Code: Select all

vlc.input.time = 0; // set the pointer back to the start vlc.input.time = 29060; // now skip to the point we want to view
and:

Code: Select all

vlc.playlist.togglePause(); vlc.input.time = 29060; vlc.playlist.togglePause();
and various combinations of both.

I had a look at the npolibvlc.cpp file and it looks to me that the javascript object is setting the values correctly, so it does point to a problem in the underlying code.

Re: error setting time property

Posted: 03 Jan 2008 18:51
by lucasmartino
Thanks for the information, but i don't understand this part of code:
vlc.input.time = 0; // set the pointer back to the start
vlc.input.time = 29060; // now skip to the point we want to view

29060 y 130070 ????

thanks

Re: error setting time property

Posted: 04 Jan 2008 08:59
by PhatBob
The 29060 & 130070 values are absolute time offsets of scenes in the video that I wish to skip through.

Re: error setting time property

Posted: 04 Jan 2008 12:26
by lucasmartino
Thanks,

i test it but the errors persist. i don't kwon what happens.

lucas