Page 1 of 1
ACtiveX Scrrenshoot
Posted: 17 Mar 2006 15:01
by Guest
I use the Activex with my Delphi 7. It works fine. I would like to take a screenshot, it is possible ?
Thanks.
VLC is great !!!
Posted: 20 Mar 2006 09:40
by toto :D
It seems to be that kind of this, but I have a big crash someone has an idear
Code: Select all
tempo := (VLCPlugin.getVariable('key-snapshot'));
VLCPlugin.setVariable('key-pressed',tempo);
THX
Posted: 31 Mar 2006 16:35
by Quovodis
what version of VLC r u using I cannot reproduce your crash on Internet Explorer or VB.
Posted: 03 Apr 2006 09:42
by Guest
The version I use is the 0.8.4a so the last one.
I try to do it on IE, it works but I have to use it on Delphi, so my next idear was to do like wiki example means an html object into Delphi. The html page to do a snapshot work, but it crashe onto Delphi.
So I'm desperated.
please help me.
Posted: 08 Apr 2006 16:31
by Quovodis
what is the type of tempo in Delphi, it needs to be 4 byte integer in order to work with 'key-pressed'
Posted: 10 Apr 2006 09:37
by Guest
I try every kind of type
Integer -2147483648..2147483647 signed 32-bit
Cardinal 0..4294967295 unsigned 32-bit
Shortint -128..127 signed 8-bit
Smallint -32768..32767 signed 16-bit
Longint -2147483648..2147483647 signed 32-bit
Int64 -2^63..2^63-1 signed 64-bit
Byte 0..255 unsigned 8-bit
Word 0..65535 unsigned 16-bit
Longword 0..4294967295 unsigned 32-bit
the results are the same...
Posted: 12 May 2006 16:14
by JLo
I'm interresting in that too, nobody use the snapshot with delphi
Posted: 24 May 2006 10:19
by Fritivi
I have the same problem : crash when using snapshot.
But ... there's one simple way to take snapshots anyway :
Code: Select all
try
tempo := (VLCPlugin.getVariable('key-snapshot'));
VLCPlugin.setVariable('key-pressed',tempo);
except
on e:exception do ;
end;
It's still crashing in debug mode, but no more at runtime
Delphi 6 & ActiveX VLC
Posted: 02 Jun 2006 16:24
by Eric56
hi
i would like use but when my component is already complete (MRL := c:\1.Avi and autoplay = open ) it's ok.
but when i have a listbox and press a touch for initialize MRL it's doesnt functionning.
Why ?
thx alot
ev@micro6.net