using activex vlc in C#

All you've ever wanted to know about the ActiveX, Mozilla plugins, the web interface and various PHP extensions
myangga
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 25
Joined: 03 Feb 2006 11:23
Location: Est

Postby myangga » 07 Apr 2006 14:40

go and see Post named streaming vlc using C#(in the last ones)

Guest

Postby Guest » 14 Jun 2006 03:36

and dont use paths that have spaces in them...

Lalit dubey

I am not able to add the dll of this player in my program

Postby Lalit dubey » 14 Jun 2006 13:03

Hello Group,

Finally I got sucess i adding the active x in my project with 2003 now still its giving the runtime exception.

System.runtime.IntropService.ComException(0X80040154):COM object with CLSID.............. is either not valid or not registered.

I tried to register the active x dll with

REGSVR32 "Fullpth\vlc-0.8.6-svn-20060614-0001\activex\axvlc.dll"

command,its failing to be registered.Plz suggest me how can i get it solved.

:roll: Lalit

pat11

Postby pat11 » 27 Jun 2006 00:57

It works fine on my developement machine but when I publish and install on a different machine it give me the interop error. What do I do?

myangga
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 25
Joined: 03 Feb 2006 11:23
Location: Est

Postby myangga » 29 Jun 2006 10:21

Did you change your VLC version during development? Clean and rebuild your project before publish.
Is vlc installed on destination machine?

brain!ac
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 10 Jul 2009 08:28

Re: using activex vlc in C#

Postby brain!ac » 22 Apr 2010 15:12

Im trying to use the same thing with vlc 0.9.9 ActveX

and im using with that Method

Code: Select all

string url = "D:\\BackUP 05.01.2010\\Hip-Hop Video\\Beyonce-Crazy In Love [HD 720p].mp4"; string options = "--no-osd" + ""; vlc.playlistClear(); vlc.addTarget(url, options, AXVLC.VLCPlaylistMode.VLCPlayListReplace, 0); vlc.play();
the problem is that --no-osd is not working ,im having OSD on screen ,but that is less important ,because generally the options described on vlc --help are not working any of them .
It did not worked when i used a string[] and it is not working now with a single string

Best in advance .


Return to “Web and scripting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests