Page 1 of 1

VLC launch from Java

Posted: 20 Sep 2011 01:59
by ram_95014
I previously had no problems interacting with VLC from Java. I used to launch using
process = Runtime.getRuntime().exec("C:\\Program Files(x86)\\VideoLAN\\VLC\\vlc.exe")

and read the stdout using process.getErrorStream().

For example, to get the VLC version I used the following command:

"C:\\Program Files(x86)\\VideoLAN\\VLC\\vlc.exe" --reset-config -I dummy --dummy-quiet -version vlc://quit

and this has worked for me always. Starting with version 1.1, however, I am unable to to get vlc to ouput on stdout or stderr. What has changed?

Could you please provide a way to interact with vlc easily?

Thanks,
-Ram Natarajan

Re: VLC launch from Java

Posted: 20 Sep 2011 02:08
by ram_95014
Update:
I have even tried --version instead of -version.

Re: VLC launch from Java

Posted: 20 Sep 2011 16:03
by VLC_help
If you run

Code: Select all

"C:\\Program Files(x86)\\VideoLAN\\VLC\\vlc.exe" --version
via command-line, do you get the version info?

Re: VLC launch from Java

Posted: 20 Sep 2011 19:00
by ram_95014
No - not from java. However, if I execute the command from a cmd window, vlc pops open a new cmd like window saying
"Dumped contents to vlc-help.txt file. Press the RETURN key to continue."

Re: VLC launch from Java

Posted: 21 Sep 2011 16:50
by VLC_help
That is bug then. I will check and trac this during weekend.

Re: VLC launch from Java

Posted: 25 Sep 2011 11:20
by VLC_help

Re: VLC launch from Java

Posted: 13 Oct 2011 18:31
by tapif
I met a problem that could be somehow related to this:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC>vlc Z:\Riese.avi -I dummy --sout=#transcode{vcode c=h264,vb=500,scale=1,acodec=mp4a,ab=32,channels=2,samplerate=44100,audio-sync}: standard{mux=ts,dst=-} > output.ts
This line is opening a new shell window with all the output flowing inside it, while output.ts remains empty.
Same line on linux works as expected
I am using VLC 1.1.11 on Seven
I will check older vlc releases to see if any works

Re: VLC launch from Java

Posted: 13 Oct 2011 19:08
by tapif
UPDATE:
adding '--dummy-quiet' to command line parameters solved my issue