Page 1 of 1

record audio from line-in or HD audio input

Posted: 19 Oct 2009 11:55
by Falanger
Hi!
I need record from "blue hole". depending on souncard it may be "line-in" or "HD audio input".
conditions:
1. Only in Windows. (naturally, in Linux this is much more easy, but firm does not have odd PC for linux).
2. Only using console, to make record process user-independent and easy-to-schedule.
steps performed:
1. started GUI.
2. went into menu "capture device"
3. done all settings, BUT I've not seen "record" option.
4. checked "show more options" checkbox and read the commandline.

Code: Select all

:dshow-vdev=none :dshow-adev="Realtek HD Audio Input" :dshow-caching=200 :dshow-vdev=none :dshow-adev=Realtek HD Audio Input :dshow-size= :dshow-chroma= :dshow-fps=0 :no-dshow-config :no-dshow-tuner :dshow-tuner-channel=0 :dshow-tuner-country=0 :dshow-tuner-input=0 :dshow-video-input=-1 :dshow-video-output=-1 :dshow-audio-input=-1 :dshow-audio-output=-1 :dshow-amtuner-mode=-1 :dshow-audio-channels=1 :dshow-audio-samplerate=44100 :dshow-audio-bitspersample=16

5. clicked the arrow left-hand the button "start" and tried to select "convert" and "stream"
6. via GUI it is recording excellently in both ways (convert and stream), but via console I'm getting bunch of errors and nothing!!
So, I need a FULL example with all options how to record from source "line in/HD audio input"

Re: record audio from line-in or HD audio input

Posted: 19 Oct 2009 13:43
by VLC_help
You only paste input code, you also have to paste your transcoding options if you want more help.

Re: record audio from line-in or HD audio input

Posted: 19 Oct 2009 14:14
by Falanger
ok.
e.g.:

Code: Select all

:sout=#transcode{acodec=vorb,ab=32,channels=1,samplerate=44100}:std{access=file,mux=ogg,dst=N:\\radioAdvert\\out.ogg}
simple combining this with that has no effect (just type <input> then <transcoding> or vice versa <transcoding> then <input> strings has no effect)

I need "transparent-to-understand-and-use" example, which I can simply copy and use, like this (this is example of streamripper program usage):

Code: Select all

streamripper.exe http://okfm.ria.ua:8000/okey-100.8.aac -a -A -d ..\radiocheck
I already have wasted at least 3 workdays when trying JUST SIMPLY RECORD from line-in under smelly Windows... I have no more odd worktime to waste... please, give me THE READY string...

Re: record audio from line-in or HD audio input

Posted: 20 Oct 2009 14:32
by VLC_help
So

Code: Select all

vlc.exe dshow:// :dshow-adev="Realtek HD Audio Input" :dshow-caching=200 :sout=#transcode{acodec=vorb,ab=32,channels=1,samplerate=44100}:std{access=file,mux=ogg,dst=N:\\radioAdvert\\out.ogg}
doesn't work?

Re: record audio from line-in or HD audio input

Posted: 23 Oct 2009 08:38
by Falanger
Hi!
I've gone off the VLC. Now using Line-in record tool - it just works without any "shaman's dance".
btw, right now i've tested your advice - works good, but message appears:
Capture failed:
VLC cannot use the device "Cirrus Logic USB-DVR2 Source", because its type is not supported.
1. I have NO AT ALL video capture device on this PC.
2. I'll "play" with verbosity options to find "absolutely silent" mode, 'cause otherwise Windows must have user to be logged-on to show into him this window.

Re: record audio from line-in or HD audio input

Posted: 23 Oct 2009 08:44
by Falanger
oooh!
your tool is good, but you need to add examples of command line to your manuals... most of all it is needed for windows build, but for linux will be useful too...
the most needed is just 1 example of full working command line for each way of use, like record audio, record video, stream to somewhere, play file, capture stream, etc. I think, your man page will be better in future...

Re: record audio from line-in or HD audio input

Posted: 31 Oct 2009 03:21
by fbsoft
Hy guys... I'm having the same problem... i have an old server with a bt878 tv tunner on it, and i wanted to stream my tv signal to me... i have tryed with the vlc tutorial... to stream the audio from the audio line in input but it didn't work... Tryed with a specific adev... nada... Searched forums ( here as well ... ) and i saw that ppl do have this small problem. Can anyone help me fixe it some how ?!?!
p.s. on my old station i do hear the audio from the line in when it's streaming but this is not a solution !!!

Re: record audio from line-in or HD audio input

Posted: 31 Oct 2009 03:37
by fbsoft
I have found the problem... If i entered manualy the command , i saw some irregularities in it .. i don't know from when or how but the adev device was linked to dshow-caching i mean dshow-adev=XXXXXxxxx xxx:dshow-caching=200 :etc etc.
If we add a space between these 2 options it will most than certanly work, it had worked for me and now i can say that i enjoy my small stream with AUDIO from LINE-IN ... Hip hip hurray :)
The VLC wizzard automaticaly sets those vars and doesn't leave any space between the 2 options, so this is the fix ;)
Dunno why , but if you preselect the line in, or CD or anything in the first options ( from audio ) or in advanced options is selected it will not work. For it to work , you have to remove enable even from CD or any other option , and from the cmd line to remove dshow-adev: ( not the first one that defines you audio device ... ) in there because... well i guess it's a lil' bug... Don't worrry at the end of the config it'll ask you about that input that you want to enable ( remember enable only 1 :) )

Code: Select all

How it is without adjusting... :dshow-vdev= :dshow-adev=SoundMAX Digital Audio:dshow-caching=200 :dshow-vdev= :dshow-adev=SoundMAX Digital Audio :dshow-size= :dshow-chroma= :dshow-fps=0 :dshow-config :dshow-tuner :dshow-tuner-channel=yy :dshow-tuner-country=xx :dshow-tuner-input=2 :dshow-video-input=-1 :dshow-video-output=-1 :dshow-audio-input=-1 :dshow-audio-output=-1 :dshow-amtuner-mode=1 :dshow-audio-channels=1 :dshow-audio-samplerate=44100 :dshow-audio-bitspersample=24

Code: Select all

this is how it should look like : :dshow-vdev= :dshow-adev=SoundMAX Digital Audio :dshow-caching=200 :dshow-size= :dshow-chroma= :dshow-fps=0 :dshow-config :dshow-tuner :dshow-tuner-channel=yy :dshow-tuner-country=xx :dshow-tuner-input=2 :dshow-video-input=-1 :dshow-video-output=-1 :dshow-audio-input=-1 :dshow-audio-output=-1 :dshow-amtuner-mode=1 :dshow-audio-channels=1 :dshow-audio-samplerate=44100 :dshow-audio-bitspersample=16
That's all folks:)
Cya

Re: record audio from line-in or HD audio input

Posted: 03 Nov 2009 19:39
by Jean-Baptiste Kempf
File a bug.