Page 1 of 1

Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 17 Oct 2009 22:25
by rmsoto
Hi all,

I have a problem when I want to select one service of one MPTS. My code is the next:

Code: Select all

# Reset VLM configuration del all new HISP60 broadcast enabled setup HISP60 input "udp://@224.168.223.105:2105" setup HISP60 output #duplicate{dst=display,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,height=96,width=120},select=video,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,height=96,width=120},select=video,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,height=96,width=120},select=video,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=4,height=96,width=120},select=video,dst=display,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=5,height=96,width=120},select=video,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=6,height=96,width=120},select=video,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=7,height=96,width=120},select=video,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=8,height=96,width=120},select=video,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=9,height=96,width=120},select=video} #Background options new bg broadcast enabled setup bg input "fake://" option "fake-file=C:\Documents and Settings\admin\Escritorio\mosaic\mosaic.png" option "fake-width=360" option "fake-height=288" option "fake-aspect-ratio=4:3" setup bg option sub-filter=mosaic setup bg output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=4096,scale=1,fps=25,acodec=mp3,ab=96,channels=2,sfilter=mosaic}:transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=4096,scale=1,fps=25,acodec=mp3,ab=96,channels=2,sfilter='marq{marquee=ViT TV,x=40,y=83,size=12}:marq{marquee=CNC,x=165,y=83,size=12}:marq{marquee=VNEWS,x=280,y=83,size=12}:marq{marquee=AlJAZEERA,x=25,y=182,size=12}:marq{marquee=TV5,x=168,y=182,size=12}:marq{marquee=TBNe,x=285,y=182,size=12}:marq{marquee=CUBAVISION,x=22,y=288,size=12}:marq{marquee=DAYSTAR,x=155,y=288,size=12}:marq{marquee=Otro,x=290,y=288,size=12'}:bridge-in{offset=100,chroma=I420}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp{ttl=128},mux=ts,dst=224.168.223.240:2240}} # Mosaic options setup bg option mosaic-alpha=255 setup bg option mosaic-chroma=I420 setup bg option mosaic-height=288 setup bg option mosaic-width=360 setup bg option mosaic-align=5 setup bg option mosaic-xoffset=0 setup bg option mosaic-yoffset=0 setup bg option mosaic-vborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-hborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-position=1 setup bg option mosaic-rows=3 setup bg option mosaic-cols=3 setup bg option mosaic-order=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 setup bg option mosaic-keep-aspect-ratio="4:3" setup bg option mosaic-keep-picture control bg play control HISP60 play
So I´ve tried several things to get the right program, but with no success....it's supossed to be like this:

Code: Select all

dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,height=96,width=120},[b]select="program=812,video,audio"[/b]}
But this doesn´t work out. I´ve also tried the next...

Code: Select all

setup HISP60 option program=5
but changes all the programs...and I don't know how I can only affect to one Id and not the hole input. I know that I can create 9 inputs and then select thr right program into each one...but it will kill the CPU...

By th way, the mosaic works but shows 9 times the same program.

Any help??

Thanks a lot,
Raúl.

Re: Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 18 Oct 2009 23:14
by rmsoto
Hello again....

It would be great if someone could also tell me how to show an spectrum analyzer or a kind of vumeter in order to monitor de audio of each stream of the mosaic....may be it's not possible but...

Best regards,
Raúl.

Re: Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 19 Oct 2009 13:48
by VLC_help
It would be great if someone could also tell me how to show an spectrum analyzer or a kind of vumeter in order to monitor de audio of each stream of the mosaic.
If you open the stream on VLC, you can use Audio -> Visualizations

Re: Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 19 Oct 2009 13:51
by rmsoto
Thanks...

I know that...but i want to get the spectrum into the mosaic...I mean, select an audio service in one part of the mosaic and show the spectrum inside it.

Regards,
Raúl.

Re: Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 20 Oct 2009 14:28
by VLC_help
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=59381
someone else asked that but there is no response.

Re: Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 20 Oct 2009 23:00
by rmsoto
thanks a lot!!! i will work on that :-)

Re: Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 24 Oct 2009 19:51
by rmsoto
The Program selection issue is fixed finally...but im still trying to embedd the espectometer inside the mosaic in orther to monitor radio services...

regards,
raúl

Re: Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 27 Oct 2009 11:33
by rmsoto
Hello,

Now I have the next mosaic...but I get the same audio in all the tracks (9 tracks = 9 services)

Code: Select all

# Reset VLM configuration del all new HISP60 broadcast enabled setup HISP60 input "udp://@224.168.223.105:2105" setup HISP60 option programs=5,15,98,250,490,491,812,6001,29 setup HISP60 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,height=96,width=120},select="program=5",dst=bridge-out{id=10},select=audio,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,height=96,width=120},select="program=15",dst=bridge-out{id=20},select=audio,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,height=96,width=120},select="program=250",dst=bridge-out{id=30},select=audio,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=4,height=96,width=120},select="program=6001",dst=bridge-out{id=40},select=audio,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=5,height=96,width=120},select="program=98",dst=bridge-out{id=50},select=audio,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=6,height=96,width=120},select="program=490",dst=bridge-out{id=60},select=audio,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=7,height=96,width=120},select="program=491",dst=bridge-out{id=70},select=audio,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=8,height=96,width=120},select="program=812",dst=bridge-out{id=80},select=audio,dst=mosaic-bridge{id=9,height=96,width=120},select="program=29",dst=bridge-out{id=90},select=audio} #Background options new bg broadcast enabled setup bg input "fake://" option "fake-file=C:\Documents and Settings\admin\Escritorio\mosaic\mosaic.png" option "fake-width=360" option "fake-height=288" option "fake-aspect-ratio=4:3" setup bg option sub-filter=mosaic setup bg output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=4096,scale=1,fps=25,acodec=mp3,ab=48,channels=2,sfilter=mosaic}:transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=4096,scale=1,fps=25,acodec=mp3,ab=48,channels=2,sfilter='marq{marquee=ViT TV,x=40,y=83,size=12}:marq{marquee=CNC,x=165,y=83,size=12}:marq{marquee=VNEWS,x=280,y=83,size=12}:marq{marquee=AlJAZEERA,x=25,y=182,size=12}:marq{marquee=TV5,x=168,y=182,size=12}:marq{marquee=TBNe,x=285,y=182,size=12}:marq{marquee=CUBAVISION,x=22,y=280,size=12}:marq{marquee=DAYSTAR,x=155,y=280,size=12}:marq{marquee=Otro,x=290,y=280,size=12'}:bridge-in{offset=100,chroma=I420}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp{ttl=128},mux=ts,dst=224.168.223.240:2240}} # Mosaic options setup bg option mosaic-alpha=255 setup bg option mosaic-chroma=I420 setup bg option mosaic-height=288 setup bg option mosaic-width=360 setup bg option mosaic-align=5 setup bg option mosaic-xoffset=0 setup bg option mosaic-yoffset=0 setup bg option mosaic-vborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-hborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-position=1 setup bg option mosaic-rows=3 setup bg option mosaic-cols=3 setup bg option mosaic-order=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 setup bg option mosaic-keep-aspect-ratio="4:3" setup bg option mosaic-keep-picture control bg play control HISP60 play
Does anyone knows how to get the correct audio for each program????

If I put select="program=x" instead of select=audio I get the correct audio for that program, but appear unordered in the select audio track menu and the CPU load increase a lot (x2)

Thanks and regards,
Raul.

Re: Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 21 Dec 2009 20:02
by rmsoto
Hello again,

I think that I've fixed almost all the issues that I´found making mosaics with VLC, but right now I´m a little bit lost. I´m using vlc 1.0.0 as I found this version more stable than new ones. I used to work with a dual core PC (Dell Hybrid with XP) and I get 9 channel mosaic with audio from 1 multicast MPTS with a resolution of 360x288. One more channel or more resolution kill my PC. But now, I´m using a 1,60Ghz Intel Xeon with 2 proccessors...and I only can get 10ch mosaic at 360x288 running Win7. Maybe can be Win7 or I don´t know....I´m pasting below my code for 10 TV Channels, which is crashing the vlc right now...Can anyone take a look into it and check out if something is bad? Another corious thing is that the adio that I get in the mosaic is not ordered, I mean...I have the 10 channels and I get 10 audio tracks, but the first audio track is not for the first channel, and none of them match with it´s channel....any clue?

Code: Select all

# Reset VLM configuration del all new XP153 broadcast enabled setup XP153 input "udp://@224.168.223.121:2121" setup XP153 option programs=801,802,803,804,805,806,807,808,809,812,813,815,816,817,819,820,821,822 setup XP153 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,height=52,width=88},select="es=8001",dst=bridge-out{id=1},select="es=8101",dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,height=52,width=88},select="es=8002",,dst=bridge-out{id=2},select="es=8102",dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,height=52,width=88},select="es=8003",dst=bridge-out{id=3},select="es=8103",dst=mosaic-bridge{id=4,height=52,width=88},select="es=8004",dst=bridge-out{id=4},select="es=8104",dst=mosaic-bridge{id=5,height=52,width=88},select="es=8005",dst=bridge-out{id=5},select="es=8105",dst=mosaic-bridge{id=6,height=52,width=88},select="es=8006",dst=bridge-out{id=6},select="es=8106",dst=mosaic-bridge{id=7,height=52,width=88},select="es=8007",dst=bridge-out{id=7},select="es=8107",dst=mosaic-bridge{id=8,height=52,width=88},select="es=8008",dst=bridge-out{id=8},select="es=8108",dst=mosaic-bridge{id=9,height=52,width=88},select="es=8009",dst=bridge-out{id=9},select="es=8109",dst=mosaic-bridge{id=10,height=52,width=88},select="es=8013",dst=bridge-out{id=10},select="es=8113"} #Background options new bg broadcast enabled setup bg input "fake://" option "fake-file=C:\mosaic.png" option "fake-width=360" option "fake-height=288" option "fake-aspect-ratio=4:3" setup bg option sub-filter=mosaic setup bg output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=4096,scale=1,acodec=mp3,ab=48,channels=2,sfilter=mosaic}:transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=4096,scale=1,acodec=mp3,ab=48,channels=2,sfilter='marq{marquee=TBNeuro,x=22,y=48,size=10}:marq{marquee=TBNenlace,x=108,y=48,size=10}:marq{marquee=TBNitalia,x=203,y=48,size=10}:marq{marquee=Church Ch,x=295,y=48,size=10}:marq{marquee=JCTV,x=28,y=106,size=10}:marq{marquee=ElShafaa,x=112,y=106,size=10}:marq{marquee=TBNrussia,x=203,y=106,size=10}:marq{marquee=SmileofaChild,x=285,y=106,size=10}:marq{marquee=Nejat,x=28,y=163,size=10}:marq{marquee=SmileRussia,x=108,y=163,size=10'}:bridge-in{offset=100,chroma=I420}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp{ttl=128},mux=ts,dst=224.168.223.240:2240}} # Mosaic options setup bg option mosaic-alpha=255 setup bg option mosaic-chroma=I420 setup bg option mosaic-height=288 setup bg option mosaic-width=360 setup bg option mosaic-align=5 setup bg option mosaic-xoffset=3 setup bg option mosaic-yoffset=5 setup bg option mosaic-vborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-hborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-position=1 setup bg option mosaic-rows=5 setup bg option mosaic-cols=4 setup bg option mosaic-order=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10 setup bg option mosaic-keep-aspect-ratio="4:3" setup bg option mosaic-keep-picture # TS options setup background option sout-ts-tsid=1 setup background option sout-ts-netid=223 setup background option sout-ts-program-pmt=2001 setup background option sout-ts-sdtdesc="Overon HB153" setup background option sout-ts-video-pid=1000 setup background option sout-ts-pid-pmt=3001 setup background option sout-ts-pcr=55 control bg play control XP153 play
Any help will be appreciated :-)

Regards,
Raúl.

Re: Program selection (1xMPTS to 9 program mosaic)

Posted: 03 Dec 2010 16:43
by redphive
Hi, Did you ever have any luck with this?