Page 1 of 2

Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 18 Jul 2009 09:58
by Marishna
In previous versions to 1.0 I always set VLC to 'Image video output' to take auto caps/snapshots. I'm pretty lost right now, though, with 1.0 as I don't see that output or anything I would recognize as an equivalent.

Does anyone know the solution to this or do I have to go back to an earlier version?

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 18 Jul 2009 11:38
by Jean-Baptiste Kempf
There is a video filter called scene to do the same.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 18 Jul 2009 18:34
by Marishna
Thank you for your reply but I'm still confused.

The scene filter you refer to is a subset of the output modules. In order to get those settings in the scene filter to apply to the caps what do I set the output module to? Because there's nothing in the scene filter itself that I can click or check to make it auto cap. I still have to manually press shift+s.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 18 Jul 2009 18:43
by VLC_help
Scene is now video filter, not output module. So something like
--video-filter scene should do the trick.
http://mailman.videolan.org/pipermail/v ... 48931.html

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 18 Jul 2009 19:06
by Marishna
I'm sorry, I'm still not getting it. Am I supposed to type that in somewhere or is it an option that should already be available? Is this something that should work no matter what I set my video output mode to?

I'm sorry for being a pest but I don't understand all the technical bits & settings of this programme and the change has thrown me.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 19 Jul 2009 19:09
by VLC_help
That is command-line option (it can also be added to VLC shortcut). Scene should be found from GUI also, but at least in my setup it isn't listed under filters so there might be bug somewhere or it is listed in some strange place.
So if you open command-line (Start -> Run -> cmd)
and type

Code: Select all

cd C:/Program Files/VideoLAN/VLC/ vlc --video-filter scene -V dummy
it should start VLC with scene filter (no video output is shown but image are created).

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 20 Jul 2009 03:47
by Marishna
Thank you for your reply. I tried that line of code in my cmd panel but it gave me a couple different error messages. I usually cap from mkv files so I don't know if that would work anyway.

Here's a cap of where the scene filer is located in the panel on my 1.0 and what clicking on it looks like. There's no way to "set" it to work or apply it to the files, which is why I'm so confused. http://tinypic.com/r/29zv34n/3 I don't understand much beyond basic html coding on a good day so typing commands and code is greek to me.

I just tried to uninstall 1.0 to get an earlier version back that I know how to use and I can't even do that. I've deleted every instance of VLC from my computer, re-downloaded a 0.9 version and it keeps telling me the configuration is wrong. I am now at a complete loss.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 20 Jul 2009 16:03
by VLC_help
I tried that line of code in my cmd panel but it gave me a couple different error messages.
Could you tell what error messages?

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 20 Jul 2009 16:10
by Marishna
Sometimes it would say the system couldn't find the path specified and other times that C:/Program isn't recognized as an internal or external command, operable command or batch file. Could the second one be because I can't reinstall 0.9 properly now? I was getting the first error before I tried to reinstall 0.9.

Would it be easier to do this through the VLC shortcut you mentioned?

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 21 Jul 2009 17:55
by VLC_help
Does

Code: Select all

cd C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC vlc --video-filter scene -V dummy
work any better?

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 22 Jul 2009 07:23
by Marishna
Unfortunately, no. I still get the error "C:\Program is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file"

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 22 Jul 2009 16:57
by VLC_help

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 24 Jul 2009 07:37
by Marishna
OKAY! I was trying to type EVERYTHING in together. I did the cd C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC part and it did what I presume it's to do but from there I'm not sure what to type. I tried every variation of the second line but I keep getting that vlc isn't recognized as an internal or external command, operable command or batch file.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 24 Jul 2009 14:11
by VLC_help
My command-line sample assumes that you installed VLC to default location. If it isn't installed there, then you have to change C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC to location where vlc.exe can be found (you can use Windows search feature to locate vlc.exe).

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 25 Jul 2009 22:08
by Marishna
My VLC is installed in that area.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 26 Jul 2009 00:48
by Arite
Once you have run:

Code: Select all

cd C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC
The new line should read:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC>
If so, just typing:

Code: Select all

vlc
Or:

Code: Select all

vlc.exe
And pressing enter should start up VLC as normal. Assuming that is where VLC is installed of course.

If that happens, then close VLC and then you can type, like VLC_help suggested:

Code: Select all

vlc --video-filter scene -V dummy C:\MyFile.mkv
Where C:\MyFile.mkv is the location of the file you want to play.

I wrote some stuff about using the scene video filter here which could be helpful (i.e. for setting up filename prefixes etc.):
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=60904&p=203299#p203299

Arite.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 30 Jul 2009 06:43
by Marishna
It worked! It took me a bit to find out where the images are saved but it worked!

Thank you so much for the help and for taking the time to explain things out like that. I appreciate it a lot!

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 30 Jul 2009 17:13
by Arite
Glad it worked :).

Arite.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 21 May 2010 14:05
by cobweb2304
Hi all,
i tried the previous command, it captures frames of a video.
vlc --video-filter=scene --vout=dummy --aout=dummy --intf=dummy --dummy-quiet --scene-format=png --scene-ratio=1 --scene-prefix=snap --scene-path=C:\images\ test.avi vlc://quit

But, the problem is the command produces less number of frames than the original frame number.
For example, my video has 1051 frames, but command produces nearly 800-900 frames.
Also, command produces different number of frames in each execution.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 21 May 2010 16:41
by VLC_help
cobweb2304: you are the guy who posted this to mailing list?

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 27 May 2010 08:31
by cobweb2304
Yes, i am.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 15 Jun 2010 05:59
by sharpmk
The command line works and screencaps but I was wondering how I can increase the number of screencaps it takes (the framerate/ratio).

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 15 Jun 2010 15:39
by VLC_help
--scene-ratio=1 is the option. But because of VLC architecture, it can miss some frames.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 15 Jun 2010 22:16
by sharpmk
When do I enter that? I entered it after I entered all the above information (to start vlc and start screencapping) and it didn't work. After the dummy line I entered --scene-ratio=1 and it says 'vlc--scene-ratio' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

Re: Image video output in version 1.0?

Posted: 15 Jun 2010 22:39
by sharpmk
I got it,
Cd C:\Program Files\VideoLan\VLC
Vlc
Close vlc
Vlc --video-filter scene –V dummy –scene-ratio=1 C:\myfile.avi