Page 1 of 1

Creating an SDP file

Posted: 01 Apr 2007 04:27
by SigmaGTX
How do you create an SDP file using the Windows GUI. I just need to save the SDP file and FTP it to my server and I'm all set.

Thanks!

Posted: 01 Apr 2007 22:26
by SigmaGTX
Does anyone actually use SDP files with VLC?

Posted: 13 Apr 2007 17:21
by SigmaGTX
Ok here is what I've done, can anyone tell me where I've gone wrong.

First thing I do is open VLC and go to File->Open Capture Device (trying to stream a web cam)

Next I select my Web cam, I'm putting Audio to none because I don't want to deal with that right now.

Next click on the check box that says Stream/Save and then click Settings

I have an RTP server so I check off that box, then put in the IP address and the port number.

I check off Video Codec and select h264 (I tried MP4 but I got an error saying "Cannot open encoder"

Then I hit OK then OK again to start my feed.

I know my web cam is on since the blue light is on and if I look in the
View-> Stream and Media info I can see the "sent Packets" going up.

I've created an SDP file based off different things I've found.

Code: Select all

v=0 o=- 1849156998 1849156998 IN IP4 [~~My IP Address~~] s=TEST t=0 0 c=IN IP4 [~~Server IP Address~~] m=audio 5440 RTP/AVP 96 a=rtpmap:96 mpeg4-generic/32000/2 a=fmtp:96 profile-level-id=15;mode=AAC-hbr;sizelength=13;indexlength=3;indexdeltalength=3;config=1290 m=video 5442 RTP/AVP 97 a=rtpmap:97 MP4V-ES/90000 a=fmtp:97 profile-level-id=3;config=000001b0f3000001b50ee0c0c0cf000001000000012000845d4c307d314043c1443f;


This file I've saved to the server. When I try to access this through quicktime I keep getting "Switching Transports" before it times out.

I've done the same thing with Wirecast and it works fine. (Wirecast has a trial)

I've tried looking in the messages for SDP file information but I don't see what i'm looking for.

If anyone could help or offere suggestions that would be awesome. Thanks in advance.

Posted: 16 Apr 2007 21:44
by SigmaGTX
Bump because someone out there must know what they are doing.

I have the same problem

Posted: 16 Apr 2007 22:56
by guyabou
Actually, I tried the same but i didnt build the SDP file on my own but let the VLC create it. You do that by creating a batch file contains "call vlc...."

here's the command I used to create the SDP file:

Code: Select all

call "c:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe" -vvv --reset-config --no-audio dshow:// :dshow-vdev="AXIS MJPEG Capture Driver" :dshow-adev="" :dshow-size="" --sout-rtp-dst=" 192.168.2.101" --sout-rtp-ttl="127" --sout-rtp-sdp="rtsp://192.168.2.150/test.sdp" --sout "#transcode:rtp" --sout-transcode-fps=15 --sout-transcode-venc="ffmpeg" --sout-transcode-vcodec="mp4v" --sout-transcode-vb="8000"
well it's not working when im pointing it to another computer (the 192.168.2.150) but when I do that locally it creates the SDP and working great.

and another thing is that it also worked for me when I use the wirecast.

Guys, I really need your help here...

Posted: 18 Apr 2007 18:05
by SigmaGTX
Hey Guy I tried using your script to create an SDP file, but nothing was created. VLC turned on and the web cam started displaying but I can't find the SDP file.

Should the file appear at the location you specified. (In your case sdp="file://D:/movie/vlc2.sdp", refering to your other post.)

I do know that once you have your SDP file you need to FTP it to the server, but I'm having trouble getting the file created.

Posted: 18 Apr 2007 19:00
by SigmaGTX
Ok, I was actually able to get the sdp file to be created automatically.

Still having issues:

1. When I run the bat file my internet dies. I can't access web pages.
2. My Camera never shows up in the list until I hit Refersh, so it says I can't open the device. (not a huge problem. I just stop it and start it again with the GUI)

Also the problem you might be having is your location IP in your sdp file.

By default this bat file sets the location IP to 127.0.0.1 which is home. If that sdp file is on a server it will be looking for the web cam on the server. Change that line and it should work remotely.

I've also tried setting up the stream manually and using the previously generated sdp file, but still no luck.

Posted: 22 Apr 2007 00:15
by SigmaGTX
Bump. I need to get some answers. Can anyone direct me to a good tutorial?!

I'll soon have it

Posted: 24 Apr 2007 22:09
by guyabou
soon enoght...

try this one:

Posted: 25 Apr 2007 01:11
by guyabou

Code: Select all

vlc.exe rtsp://192.168.2.136/live.amp -vvv --reset-config --no-audio --sout-rtp- dst="192.168.2.100" --sout-rtp-ttl="127" --sout-rtp-sdp="file://c:/vlc2.sdp" --sout "#transcode:rtp" --sout-transcode-fps=15 --sout-transcode-venc="ffmpeg" --sout-transcode- vcodec="mp4v" --sout-transcode-vb="8000"

Posted: 28 Apr 2007 23:15
by SigmaGTX
I'm not sure what the last post was suposed to do. I tried to impliment it but I just got errors. Could you clarify please! :)

Posted: 05 May 2007 10:25
by guyabou
it had just created the sdp the way I needed.

anyway, I left the VLC for now and I'm using wirecast.