Outputting a TS stream

Microsoft Windows specific usage questions
Forum rules
Please post only Windows specific questions in this forum category. If you don't know where to post, please read the different forums' rules. Thanks.
danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Outputting a TS stream

Postby danielbb » 19 Jan 2007 05:38

I have a HDTV TS file which only plays in VLC (i love vlc :-D) I need to convert it to a dvd. But after trying countless peices of software none can see the video channel. Ive got the ac3 from it already.

It there a way to use vlc's ability to decode and play it to somehow output the video channel to a file?

Many thanks

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 19 Jan 2007 06:12

Transcoded it works and opens with everything but 3000kb aint enough for 1080i

Tappen
Cone that earned his stripes
Cone that earned his stripes
Posts: 150
Joined: 30 Oct 2006 07:55

Postby Tappen » 19 Jan 2007 06:38

"C:\Program Files\VideoLan\vlc\vlc.exe" %1 :sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=8192,deinterlace,audio-sync,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=ps,dst="f:\%~n1.dvd.mpg"}} :sout-transcode-width=720 :sout-transcode-height=480 :aspect-ratio='16:9' :sout-deinterlace-mode=blend :sout-transcode-fps=29.97 :sout-ffmpeg-keyint=16 :sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc vlc:quit

This is what I put in a batch file to convert anything that Vlc can play into a DVD-friendly mpeg ps file. You'll need to make sure the :aspect-ratio is set correctly for your video, and you'll need to add the parameter --program=x where x is the program id in the TS you want to transcode (this should be visible in the Navigate submenu while you're playing the video).

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 19 Jan 2007 07:45

thanks, i changed settings to this
C:\Program Files\VideoLan\vlc\vlc.exe" %1 :sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=8192,deinterlace,audio-sync,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=ps,dst="d:\%~n1.dvd.mpg"}} :sout-transcode-width=720 :sout-transcode-height=576 :aspect-ratio='16:9' :sout-deinterlace-mode=blend :sout-transcode-fps=25 :sout-ffmpeg-keyint=16 :sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc vlc:quit
Im not sure how to get the program id? navigation menu is empty when playing.

Tappen
Cone that earned his stripes
Cone that earned his stripes
Posts: 150
Joined: 30 Oct 2006 07:55

Postby Tappen » 19 Jan 2007 18:23

Well I think if there's only 1 program Id it doesn't show up on the menu and you can just leave off that parameter. Some of my HDTV ts files have that problem and I thought your issue with other video software was related to it. If there's only 1 program in the stream just drop the video file on the cmd file icon and it should produce a more compatible file for other players and DVD authoring tools.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 20 Jan 2007 19:18

nothing mate, command prompt opens and immediate closes.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 20 Jan 2007 19:20

missing the left speech mark. thank you friend :D

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 20 Jan 2007 20:04

video done and looks perfect, i notice my .ts file has two audio channels and by default the italian one plays (which has actually no sound) when i play the original file i manually change it to the english audio channel. HOw can i select that one in the script?

Thanks

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 22 Jan 2007 01:22

Anyone :cry:

Tappen
Cone that earned his stripes
Cone that earned his stripes
Posts: 150
Joined: 30 Oct 2006 07:55

Postby Tappen » 23 Jan 2007 02:48

Add --audio-track=1 to the conversion. Or 0 or 2, whatever's right for your file. The command-line arguments are numerous but worthwhile learning to search if you're going to use the tool.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 25 Jan 2007 11:30

Ive tryed 0 1 and 2 now nothing. When playing the original n vlc its track 2 [english] that works.

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\VideoLan\vlc\vlc.exe" %1 :sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=8192,deinterlace,audio-sync,--audio-track=2,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=ps,dst="d:\%~n1.dvd.mpg"}} :sout-transcode-width=720 :sout-transcode-height=576 :aspect-ratio='16:9' :sout-deinterlace-mode=blend :sout-transcode-fps=25 :sout-ffmpeg-keyint=16 :sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc vlc:quit

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 25 Jan 2007 12:23

audio codec is A52 if that helps

DJ
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 8206
Joined: 01 Jan 2006 04:30
Location: Koloa, Hawaii USA

Postby DJ » 25 Jan 2007 12:30

Personally I would have done this the easy way and just exchanged containers. Copy the original formats to a new container.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 25 Jan 2007 12:32

\ven whjen i use the wizard and tell it to do audio obly it outputs video!

DJ
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 8206
Joined: 01 Jan 2006 04:30
Location: Koloa, Hawaii USA

Postby DJ » 25 Jan 2007 12:35

If you want to do audio only, you will need to shut down the video in preferences.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 25 Jan 2007 23:36

thanks for the responses

i changed container but it still would not open in any of the editors previosly stated. I could change container then try the script thing again? Im gonna concentrate getting the audio done now, video is great.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 25 Jan 2007 23:38

Is this on the right lines, i just trying to get audio done for now.

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\VideoLan\vlc\vlc.exe" %1 :sout=#transcode{--no-video,--audio-track=2,acodec=mp3,ab=128,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=ps,dst="d:\%~n1.dvd.mpg"}} vlc:quit

Tappen
Cone that earned his stripes
Cone that earned his stripes
Posts: 150
Joined: 30 Oct 2006 07:55

Postby Tappen » 26 Jan 2007 03:47

--audio-track=2 should be outside the #transcode block, just before vlc:quit. That was probably the problem all along with audio. Oh and --no-video needs to be outside as well. And you can't put just audio in a PS encapsulation.

I'd say go back to:

"C:\Program Files\VideoLan\vlc\vlc.exe" %1 :sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=8192,deinterlace,audio-sync,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=ps,dst="%~dpn1.dvd.mpg"}} :sout-transcode-width=720 :sout-transcode-height=480 :aspect-ratio='16:9' :sout-deinterlace-mode=blend :sout-transcode-fps=29.97 :sout-ffmpeg-keyint=16 :sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc --audio-track=2 vlc:quit

and do both video and audio at once. Splitting them up is just asking for sync trouble later on.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 26 Jan 2007 17:20

i tryed the --audio-track everywhere b4. Still no audio ^. Guess its not possible, why do i always get files like this. Play perfect but wont reencode! :cry:

Tappen
Cone that earned his stripes
Cone that earned his stripes
Posts: 150
Joined: 30 Oct 2006 07:55

Postby Tappen » 26 Jan 2007 23:57

This is just sad. Are you telling me that if you made a .cmd file with just
"C:\Program Files\VideoLan\vlc\vlc.exe" %1 --audio-track=2
and dropped the file on the icon it plays fine, with the audio track you want, but when you add the transcode parameters it somehow fails? I assumed you got this all working during playback before trying to transcode but I guess I could be wrong.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 27 Jan 2007 12:50

"C:\Program Files\VideoLan\vlc\vlc.exe" %1 --audio-track=2
It plays with no audio still , have to manually change it to track 2 on the audio menu.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 27 Jan 2007 12:52

ahhhhhhhhh ha, tryed 0 then 1. audio track one does the job, even thouh its labelled 2. Ill try the previos line again.

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 27 Jan 2007 12:56

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\VideoLan\vlc\vlc.exe" %1 :sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=8192,deinterlace,audio-sync,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=ps,dst="%~dpn1.dvd.mpg"}} :sout-transcode-width=720 :sout-transcode-height=480 :aspect-ratio='16:9' :sout-deinterlace-mode=blend :sout-transcode-fps=29.97 :sout-ffmpeg-keyint=16 :sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc --audio-track=1 vlc:quit
That does the jobm, cheers mate. It was a combination of me putting the -"-audio-track" in the worong place, and that track 2 is actually track1? :-)

danielbb
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 05:32

Postby danielbb » 27 Jan 2007 16:28

Spot on my son im well happy! :D thank you VERY much


Return to “VLC media player for Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests