Page 1 of 1
Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 10 Sep 2009 16:55
by cgimeno
Hi all, I'm trying to set up a 4x4 mosaic from 16 rtp unicast videos. I wrote a vlm.conf file for that and I get all the videos but I have problems with the audio streams, it seems that vlc set them in a kinda aleat way. I mean, in the client part, audio track 1 sometimes goes algon with video signal 4, sometimes 1, sometimes X.
My inputs are like this
Code: Select all
new channel1 broadcast enabled
setup channel1 input "rtp://@:10000"
setup channel1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=channel1,width=180,height=144},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0},select=audio}
And my output and options are
Code: Select all
#Background options
new bg broadcast enabled
setup bg input "fake:" option "fake-file=bg.jpg" option "fake-width=720" option "fake-height=576"
setup bg option sub-filter=mosaic
#setup bg output #transcode{vcodec=mp1v,vb=4096,scale=1,sfilter=mosaic}:bridge-in{offset=100}:std{access=udp{ttl=12},mux=,dst=192.168.101.180:2000}
setup bg output #transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=2048,scale=1,acodec=mp3,ab=512,channels=16,sfilter=mosaic}:bridge-in{offset=100}:std{access=udp{ttl=12},mux=ts,dst=192.168.101.180:2000}
# Mosaic options
setup bg option mosaic-alpha=255
setup bg option mosaic-height=576
setup bg option mosaic-width=720
setup bg option mosaic-align=5
setup bg option mosaic-xoffset=0
setup bg option mosaic-yoffset=0
setup bg option mosaic-vborder=0
setup bg option mosaic-hborder=0
setup bg option mosaic-position=1
setup bg option mosaic-rows=4
setup bg option mosaic-cols=4
setup bg option mosaic-order=channel1,channel2,channel3,channel4,channel10,channel20,channel30,channel40,channel11,channel21,channel31,channel41,channel12,channel22,channel32,channel42
setup bg option mosaic-delay=0
setup bg option mosaic-keep-aspect-ratio
setup bg option mosaic-keep-picture
Anyone has a clue about that?
Thanks in advance
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 02 Oct 2009 11:37
by Reenman
Same problem here!
Everytime I start mosaic, another audio channel is playing. Even track numbers are different to the videos.
audio track 3 = Video 1
audio track 2 = Video 2
.....
This is different everytime I start mosaic...
Any ideas?
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 10 Oct 2009 16:51
by hillbilly1980
Post a conf file with a few of the different sources shown. Thanks.
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 16 Oct 2009 09:46
by Reenman
Code: Select all
new Channel1 broadcast enabled
setup Channel1 input "udp://@1.2.3.4:1234"
setup Channel1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,width=360,height=288},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1},select=audio}
new Channel2 broadcast enabled
setup Channel2 input "udp://@1.2.3.5:1234"
setup Channel2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,width=360,height=288},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2},select=audio}
new Channel3 broadcast enabled
setup Channel3 input "udp://@1.2.3.6:1234"
setup Channel3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,width=360,height=288},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=3},select=audio}
new Channel4 broadcast enabled
setup Channel4 input "udp://@1.2.3.7:1234"
setup Channel4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=4,width=360,height=288},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=4},select=audio}
Any ideas?
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 05 Nov 2009 16:50
by aijaz
Would be interested to know if there is a fix for Audio mis-match with respect to Video Elements in the mosaic. We are using version 1.0.0 golden eye. Been trying for a while, vlc assigns the first video (not necessacrily in the order of the vlm file ) to position zero, hence audio channel 1 (as in VLM file), gets assigned to it and so on. Additionally loss/pause/loop of any video input stream to the mosaic, adds a new pid to the transcoded stream and the previous pid is lost, hence the audio stream moves in the order of the audio track display in the transcoded mosaic stream. Every time you restart vlc mosaic the assignment is different, hence the behaviour too.
Regards
Aijaz
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 06 Nov 2009 13:31
by lionsharemedia
Would be interested to know if there is a fix for Audio mis-match with respect to Video Elements in the mosaic. We are using version 1.0.0 golden eye. Been trying for a while, vlc assigns the first video (not necessacrily in the order of the vlm file ) to position zero, hence audio channel 1 (as in VLM file), gets assigned to it and so on. Additionally loss/pause/loop of any video input stream to the mosaic, adds a new pid to the transcoded stream and the previous pid is lost, hence the audio stream moves in the order of the audio track display in the transcoded mosaic stream. Every time you restart vlc mosaic the assignment is different, hence the behaviour too.
Regards
Aijaz
I have the same problem,plus having the multiple screens if I read the broadcasts with VLC on windozzzz XP. By using different clips/content to stream through the mosaic and different combinations of trancodeing the input signals to the mosaic I get pretty much repeatable results.
It would help if one could filter the PID comming from thre mosaic bridge in/out before broadcast. But that I could not acomplished yet.
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 28 Dec 2009 09:17
by rmsoto
The same problem, I cannot get the audio in the same order as the video channels in my mosaic.
One question, you have a 4x4 video mosaic from different sources??? which processor are you using for? I cannot get more than 12 with an 8 core, 1.61Ghz, Intel Xeon pocessor....using Win7. Can you show me your mosaic?
thanks,
Raúl.
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 06 Apr 2010 22:40
by pedro
did any one fix this issue ?
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 21 May 2010 21:38
by pedro
finally i get it fixed, the audio pids are now ordered in the same way as the video
greats, thanks for your help
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 01 Sep 2010 10:19
by selmir
What is the solution for this problem? Can anyone share a solution (VLC config file) with us?
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 18 Nov 2010 09:19
by balta2ar
finally i get it fixed, the audio pids are now ordered in the same way as the video
greats, thanks for your help
Bump.
Could you share your solution, please? I have the same problem.
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 08 Oct 2014 15:01
by yannick3005
Same problem here, any fix please ?
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 09 Oct 2014 13:52
by aijaz
Hello All
We had to patch the VLC module code (not the config file) to get this going. It was almost 5 years back now. There was a dynamic allocation of A/V pids which we tried hard coding to make it static.
Its a little more involved than only the conf file modifications.
Regards
Aijaz
Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic
Posted: 02 Jan 2015 16:54
by Jean-Baptiste Kempf
I don't think it's doable for now easily.