Page 1 of 1

How to select a program into TS using VLM Command

Posted: 29 Aug 2008 14:46
by skylogic
Hello,
I receive a TS (which contains several programs) over Multicast Streaming, I then use that TS as input of a mosaic that I build through VLC Mosaic Wizard.

Therefore, I would like to able to select a single program for each mosaic's cell.

Hereafter the VLM code which automatically generated, when I set up the input parameters for each mosaic's cell.

new CP2 broadcast enabled
setup CP2 input "udp://@224.0.0.9:2009"
setup CP2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=CP2,width=210,height=163},select="video",dst=bridge-out{id=2},select="audio"}

As you can see, there is no parameter which specifies the input program (inside the multicast TS) that is selected.
I notice that, is is always the video of the first program (i.e with the smallest service id) which always displayed.

Any help would be really appreciated.

Best Regards.

Re: How to select a program into TS using VLM Command

Posted: 31 Aug 2008 16:38
by dionoea
You can select the program in duplicate's "select" parameter. See Documentation:Streaming_HowTo/Advanced_Streaming_Using_the_Command_Line for more info.

Re: How to select a program into TS using VLM Command

Posted: 01 Sep 2008 17:03
by skylogic
Hello,

I figured out the issue having a look at the "select" description.

I would like now to do the same into a web page, hereafter the script to select the Multicast Input TS.

<script type="text/javascript">

var fif = new VLCObject("myVLC", "400", "350");


fif.addParam("MRL","udp://@224.0.0.9:2009");

fif.write("vlccontents");

</script>


The first program's Video is automatically displayed when I load the page.

Many thanks.

Re: How to select a program into TS using VLM Command

Posted: 01 Sep 2008 18:27
by dionoea
To select a program with normal playback (== not when using the stream output) you can use the --program option. So basically add ":program=<pid>" to your item's option list.

Re: How to select a program into TS using VLM Command

Posted: 02 Sep 2008 11:36
by skylogic
Hello dionoea,

Thank you for taking your time to help me.

Frankly speaking, I didn't understand the command explanation in your previous reply.

Could you please give me further details?

Which item's option list are talking about?

how should I add " :program=<pid>" into the script?

Best Regards.

Re: How to select a program into TS using VLM Command

Posted: 02 Sep 2008 13:12
by dionoea
I don't know the javascript API very well, but I know that when you add an input you can specify input specific options somehow.

Command line it'd be something like: vlc udp://@233.1.1.1 :program=1234

Re: How to select a program into TS using VLM Command

Posted: 02 Sep 2008 16:20
by skylogic
hello,

I've been trying as you suggested, it still doesn't work.
I not much familiar with javascript too.

Thank you for help.

Re: How to select a program into TS using VLM Command

Posted: 02 Sep 2008 18:35
by dionoea
Does it at least work if you do it command line? (Not in a webpage)