Page 1 of 1
VLM without telnet or http {SOLVED}
Posted: 15 Apr 2008 11:05
by sozz
Hi,
I want to know if it is possible to use VLM capabilities without having to use telnet or http, I want to stream from a server to my network. And I'm managing the network using ssh.
What can I do? I use this command line
cvlc -vvvv --programs=1101,1102 dvb:// :dvb-adapter=0 :dvb-frequency=618000000 :dvb-bandwidth=8 :dvb-transmission=8 :dvb-guard=4 :dvb-modulation=64 :dvb-cache=512 --ts-es-id-pid --sout "#duplicate{dts=std{mux=ts,access=udp,dst=239.255.255.255:1234,name=Nederland-1},select="program=1101",dts=std{mux=ts,access=udp,dst=239.255.255.255:1235,name=Nederland-2},select="program=1102"}"
But it doesn't work because it stream both channels through the same IP port
Re: VLM without telnet or http
Posted: 15 Apr 2008 17:10
by revolunet
you could create a vlm config file and pass it as --vlm-conf param at startup
Re: VLM without telnet or http
Posted: 16 Apr 2008 15:21
by sozz
you could create a vlm config file and pass it as --vlm-conf param at startup
Hi revolunet,
Thanks for trying to help me. I've been trying to do it, with that command:
But I get that , didn't send any stream and stop at the "dummy interface: using the dummy interface module...":
Code: Select all
[00000001] main libvlc debug: VLC media player - version 0.9.0-git Grishenko - (c) 1996-2008 the VideoLAN team
[00000001] main libvlc debug: libvlc was configured with ./configure '--prefix=/usr' '--host=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu' '--mandir=/usr/share/man' '--infodir=/usr/share/info' '--datadir=/usr/share' '--sysconfdir=/etc' '--localstatedir=/var/lib' '--disable-glide' '--disable-a52' '--disable-aa' '--enable-faad' '--disable-alsa' '--disable-altivec' '--disable-arts' '--disable-asademux' '--disable-bonjour' '--disable-fribidi' '--disable-cdda' '--disable-cddax' '--disable-libcddb' '--disable-libcdio' '--disable-csri' '--disable-daap' '--disable-dbus' '--disable-dbus-control' '--disable-dirac' '--disable-directfb' '--disable-dc1394' '--enable-debug' '--disable-dca' '--disable-dv' '--enable-dvb' '--enable-dvdread' '--enable-dvdplay' '--enable-dvdnav' '--disable-esd' '--disable-fb' '--enable-ffmpeg' '--disable-flac' '--disable-fluidsynth' '--disable-galaktos' '--disable-ggi' '--disable-gnomevfs' '--enable-gnutls' '--disable-hal' '--enable-httpd' '--disable-id3tag' '--disable-jack' '--disable-caca' '--enable-libgcrypt' '--disable-notify' '--disable-libtar' '--disable-lirc' '--disable-live555' '--disable-lua' '--enable-mkv' '--enable-mmx' '--disable-mod' '--enable-mad' '--enable-libmpeg2' '--disable-mpc' '--disable-musicbrainz' '--enable-ncurses' '--disable-mozilla' 'XPIDL=' 'MOZILLA_CONFIG=' '--enable-ogg' '--disable-glx' '--disable-opengl' '--disable-optimize-memory' '--disable-oss' '--enable-png' '--disable-portaudio' '--disable-pulse' '--enable-pvr' '--disable-qt4' '--disable-rtsp' '--disable-realrtsp' '--disable-smb' '--disable-sdl' '--disable-sdl-image' '--enable-shout' '--disable-skins2' '--disable-speex' '--enable-sse' '--disable-svg' '--disable-svgalib' '--disable-taglib' '--disable-theora' '--disable-freetype' '--disable-twolame' '--disable-upnp' '--enable-v4l' '--disable-v4l2' '--enable-vcd' '--disable-vcdx' '--disable-vorbis' '--disable-loader' '--disable-wxwidgets' 'WX_CONFIG=' '--disable-x11' '--disable-screen' '--disable-x264' '--disable-xinerama' '--disable-libxml2' '--disable-xosd' '--disable-xvideo' '--disable-xvmc' '--disable-zvbi' '--disable-libvc1' '--disable-snapshot' '--disable-growl' '--disable-optimizations' '--enable-utf8' '--enable-libtool' '--enable-fast-install' '--enable-vlm' '--enable-sout' '--libdir=/usr/lib64' '--build=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu' 'build_alias=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu' 'host_alias=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu' 'CFLAGS=-march=nocona -O2 -pipe' 'CXXFLAGS=-march=nocona -O2 -pipe'
[00000001] main libvlc debug: translation test: code is "C"
[00000322] dummy interface: using the dummy interface module...
My conf.vlm is that one:
Code: Select all
new PCI-1 broadcast enabled
setup PCI-1 input "dvb:"
setup PCI-1 output #standard{std{url=239.255.255.255:1233,name=Nederland-1},select="program=1101",std{url=239.255.255.255:1234,name=Nederland-2}$
setup PCI-1 option dvb-frequency=618000000
setup PCI-1 option dvb-adapter=1
setup PCI-1 option dvb-bandwidth=8
setup PCI-1 option dvb-transmission=8
setup PCI-1 option dvb-guard=4
setup PCI-1 option dvb-modulation=64
setup PCI-1 option dvb-cache=200
setup PCI-1 option sout-standard-mux=ts
setup PCI-1 option sout-standard-access=udp
setup PCI-1 option sout-standard-sap
setup PCI-1 option ts-es-id-pid
setup PCI-1 option programs=1101,1102,1103,1111,1112,1113,1114,1115,1116,1117,1118,1119
Re: VLM without telnet or http
Posted: 22 Apr 2008 15:30
by dionoea
There are 2 possible issues with your VLM configuration file:
- you shouldn't put quotes around dvb://, this has been known to break some people's commands
- you're missing the "control PCI-1 play" command.
Re: VLM without telnet or http
Posted: 25 Apr 2008 18:15
by sozz
Code: Select all
new PCI-1 broadcast enabled
setup PCI-1 input dvb://
setup PCI-1 output #standard{std{url=239.255.255.255:1234,name=Nederland-1},select="program=1101"}
setup PCI-1 option dvb-frequency=618000000
setup PCI-1 option dvb-adapter=0
setup PCI-1 option dvb-bandwidth=8
setup PCI-1 option dvb-transmission=8
setup PCI-1 option dvb-guard=4
setup PCI-1 option dvb-modulation=64
setup PCI-1 option dvb-cache=200
setup PCI-1 option sout-standard-mux=ts
setup PCI-1 option sout-standard-access=udp
setup PCI-1 option ts-es-id-pid
setup PCI-1 option programs=1101
control PCI-1 play
I pasted it again, because even after the modification that you (dionoea) suggest. I couldn't stream even just one single channel. Maybe something is wrong and I can see what is this!
Re: VLM without telnet or http
Posted: 07 May 2008 18:53
by dionoea
Hehe, I think that I found the issue. With VLC builds older than a month (so all stable releases), you need to use the telnet interface to load the vlm configuration. So you'll need vlc -I telnet --vlm-conf ... instead of cvlc --vlm-conf ... . If that's not the issue, please append -vvv to your command line and paste the full debug output here.
Re: VLM without telnet or http
Posted: 13 May 2008 18:24
by sozz
I finally get it run!!!!! The problem was that i didn't emerge the v4l2
Now that it finally start running I get and error:
Code: Select all
[00000389] main audio output error: couldn't find a filter for the conversion
[00000389] main audio output error: couldn't create audio output pipeline
I saw that this problem is caused by the sound card. But I can stream a single channel or two channels if I use the 2 dvb cards that I have. Is a remote server.
Do I have to open a new post with that issue?
Thanks by the way