Page 1 of 1

How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Posted: 03 Nov 2007 14:54
by SteveCZ
Hello,
I'm trying to setup logo and marquee to my video. I've found tutorials how to do it normally but not using VLM. I don't know where to write the parameters. Has anybody any experiences with it?

I wrote these lines to my .vlm config file:

Code: Select all

new CT1 broadcast enabled setup CT1 input udp://@:1234 --marq-marquee="CVUT" :marq-x=100 :marq-y=20 setup CT1 output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=1024,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2,sfilter=marq:logo}:std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=192.168.1.2:8081/CT1} play CT1
It doesn't work.

I tried to add there something like this:

Code: Select all

setup CT1 option marq="AAAAA"
but with no success:-(

In both cases it shows my the default logo "VLC" in the video.

Has anyone a solution? Could anyone describe me how to use filters when using VLM?

And when I wanted to use both logo and marquee how would the correct syntax look like?
Something like this?

Code: Select all

new CT1 broadcast enabled setup CT1 input udp://@:1234 :logo-file=d:/stream/logo.png :logo-x=10 :logo-y=10 :marq-marquee="CVUT" :marq-x=100 :marq-y=20 setup CT1 output transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=1024,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2,sfilter=marq:logo}:std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=192.168.1.2:8081/CT1} play CT1
Thaks a lot in advance for your ideas!

SteveCZ

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Posted: 08 Nov 2007 02:04
by mxm
All parameters in sfilter option of transcode module:

Code: Select all

new CT1 broadcast enabled setup CT1 input udp://@:1234 setup CT1 output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=1024,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2,sfilter={marq{marquee="CVUT",x=100,y=20}:logo{file=myfile.png}}}:std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=192.168.1.2:8081/CT1} play CT1

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Posted: 09 Nov 2007 12:53
by SteveCZ
Thank for your answer but are you sure it works in ver. 0.8.6c too? Doesn't it work only in 0.9.0? I tried that, video is playing but there is neither a logo nor marquee.

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Posted: 12 Nov 2007 02:44
by mxm
It is work for 0.9.0.
For 0.8.6c sfilter accept module names only, and parameters of module in command line arguments.

Try in vlm-conf:
setup CT1 output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=1024,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2,sfilter=marq:logo}:std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=192.168.1.2:8081/CT1}

and parameters in command line arguments:
--logo-file=d:/stream/logo.png --logo-x=10 --logo-y=10 --marq-marquee="CVUT" --marq-x=100 --marq-y=20

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Posted: 13 Nov 2007 16:50
by SteveCZ
Thanx mmx, it really finally works!!!!!!!! Great advice!

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Posted: 11 Jul 2008 08:20
by vibes992000
You Just need to follow two steps

Version Used : 0.86H
Platform Used : Windows XP/2003/2000/Vista

Step 1 :
Open the Vlc with the following Command Line
vlc --logo-file="c:\something.png"
Try to make preferably in PNG though JPG format is also compatible.

Step 2:
Write the your VLM Script something like that. Using this Script will stream your video with the LOGO enabled on the top right hand side of video. You can set up the other features like LOGO Position, Logo Transparency during the vlc command line.

Code: Select all

new test broadcast enabled loop setup test input "c:\somefile.mpg" setup test output #transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=256,scale=1,acodec=mp3,ab=32,channel=1,sfilter=logo}:duplicate{dst=std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=:1234}} control test play
Optional Step (Step 1)
If you want to specify the LOGO Settings then you can look the vlc command line from the link http://wiki.videolan.org/VLC_command-line_help
for example you can use the following settings
vlc --logo-file="c:\logo1.png "--logo-transparency="128" --logo-position="1"

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Posted: 12 Feb 2011 18:44
by americhanac
Dosn't work on 1.0.5

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Posted: 13 Feb 2011 09:42
by vibes992000
Yes thats true, what you can you do is to download the old version listed here from vlc archives and then run that version.

VLC has changed many many things, API, Command line parameters while upgrading from 0.86 to now 1.0.5 .. unfortunately in my personal opinion even the documentation given on the vlc website is outdated i.e there is a mismatch between current version released API documentations and the actual versions that you are there in the documentation.
Dosn't work on 1.0.5