Page 1 of 1

mosaic vlc & background

Posted: 04 Jun 2007 10:25
by Arcturus
Hi everybody,

I want to create a mosaic with vlc with an image on the background.

My problem is the image doesn't stay, it's just appear 1 second.
I tried to put the image on loop but it's crap, the image appear , disapear, appear ...

Which option should i use and how because i have some problems with the syntax too ...

Thanx eveybody here my code ...
del all

new bg broadcast enabled loop
setup bg option sub-filter=mosaic
setup bg input "C:\Documents and Settings\Arcturus !\Mes documents\Mes images\desktop.jpg"
#setup bg output #bridge-in{offset=100}:display

# Mosaic options
setup bg option mosaic-alpha=255
setup bg option mosaic-height=200
setup bg option mosaic-width=300
setup bg option mosaic-align=5
setup bg option mosaic-xoffset=10
setup bg option mosaic-yoffset=10
setup bg option mosaic-vborder=5
setup bg option mosaic-hborder=10
setup bg option mosaic-position=1
setup bg option mosaic-rows=2
setup bg option mosaic-cols=3
setup bg option mosaic-order=Camera1,Camera2,Camera3,Camera4,Camera5,Camera6
setup bg option mosaic-delay=0
setup bg option mosaic-keep-picture

# Input options
new Camera1 broadcast enabled
setup Camera1 input "C:\StopFluide1.mpeg"
setup Camera1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera1,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0},select=audio}

new Camera2 broadcast enabled
setup Camera2 input "C:\StopFluide2.mpg"
setup Camera2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera2,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1},select=audio}

new Camera3 broadcast enabled
setup Camera3 input "C:\A09.mpg"
setup Camera3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera3,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2},select=audio}

new Camera4 broadcast enabled
setup Camera4 input "C:\A09_2.mpg"
setup Camera4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera4,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=3},select=audio}

new Camera5 broadcast enabled
setup Camera5 input "C:\WrongWay.mpg"
setup Camera5 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera5,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=4},select=audio}

new Camera6 broadcast enabled
setup Camera6 input "C:\A09.mpg"
setup Camera6 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera6,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=5},select=audio}

# Launch everything
control bg play
control Camera1 play
control Camera2 play
control Camera3 play
control Camera4 play
control Camera5 play
control Camera6 play

# end of mosaic batch

Posted: 04 Jun 2007 13:12
by Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Use fake to display images for a long time.

mosaic cliquable

Posted: 04 Jun 2007 14:07
by Arcturus
thanks j-b , now it's works

but I noticed that videos are deterioted after a while ( at the beginning it's ok but after one or 2 minutes the quality it's crap!)
the Original videos have the same quality from the beginning to the end.

If you have an idea ?!

And one other question, i want now to create a cliquable mosaic how do i should start ?
any tracks, url , will help me !

Thanx

Posted: 21 Jun 2007 17:40
by ampi
Hi,

I'm trying to use vlm like you arcturus but it didn't work.

Can you give me the client code of your example?

Thanks,

ampi

Re: mosaic vlc & background

Posted: 03 Jul 2007 10:43
by Arcturus
Here my code if it's can help you ampi

Code: Select all

# Comment the following line if you don't want to reset your VLM configuration del all # Background options new bg broadcast enabled setup bg input "fake:" option "fake-file=C:\\Program Files\\VideoLAN\\VLC\\bg_black.jpg" option "fake-width=300" option "fake-height=210" option "fake-ar=4:3" setup bg output #transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=96,scale=1,sfilter=mosaic}:bridge-in{offset=100}:display setup bg option sub-filter=mosaic #setup bg output #bridge-in{offset=100}:std{access=file,mux=,dst=mosaic.mpeg} # Mosaic options setup bg option mosaic-alpha=255 setup bg option mosaic-height=200 setup bg option mosaic-width=300 setup bg option mosaic-align=5 setup bg option mosaic-xoffset=10 setup bg option mosaic-yoffset=10 setup bg option mosaic-vborder=5 setup bg option mosaic-hborder=10 setup bg option mosaic-position=1 setup bg option mosaic-rows=2 setup bg option mosaic-cols=2 setup bg option mosaic-order=Camera1,Camera2,Camera3,Camera4 setup bg option mosaic-delay=0 setup bg option mosaic-keep-picture # Input options new Camera1 broadcast enabled setup Camera1 input "http://127.0.0.1:8080/A09.mpg" setup Camera1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera1,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0},select=audio} new Camera2 broadcast enabled setup Camera2 input "http://127.0.0.1:8080/StopFluide2.mpg" setup Camera2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera2,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1},select=audio} new Camera3 broadcast enabled setup Camera3 input "http://127.0.0.1:8080/StopFluide1.mpeg" setup Camera3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera3,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2},select=audio} new Camera4 broadcast enabled setup Camera4 input "http://127.0.0.1:8080/WrongWay.mpg" setup Camera4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=Camera4,width=93,height=97},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=3},select=audio} # Launch everything control bg play control Camera1 play control Camera2 play control Camera3 play control Camera4 play # end of mosaic batch
i found but later that u could do it entirely with the http wizard if u look carefully :)

++
Arcturus