Page 1 of 1

VLM telnet interface and apostrophes or spaces

Posted: 26 Jun 2006 16:28
by Davidb
Hi,

I have some problems when adding new entries to VLM with filmes which have special characters in their name (apostrophes and spaces).

Is there a way to something like that (without renaming the file) :

Code: Select all

setup vod_movie input La marche de l'empereur.avi
Thanks

Posted: 26 Jun 2006 16:49
by yoann
have you tried with quotes around your file name?

Posted: 26 Jun 2006 16:57
by Davidb
I tried with single or double quotes and it doesn't work either :

Code: Select all

> setup train11 input '/home/davidb/Musique/Train - My Private Nation/Train - 11 - I'm About To Come Alive.mp3' Incomplete command : Alive.mp3' > setup train11 input "/home/davidb/Musique/Train - My Private Nation/Train - 11 - I'm About To Come Alive.mp3" Incomplete command : "/home/davidb/Musique/Train - My Private Nation/Train - 11 - I'm About To Come Alive.mp3"

Posted: 26 Jun 2006 17:17
by yoann
Try with double quotes and escape single quotes:

Code: Select all

setup train11 input "/home/davidb/Musique/Train - My Private Nation/Train - 11 - I\'m About To Come Alive.mp3"

Posted: 29 Jun 2006 23:47
by dionoea
all simple quote, double quote and backslash characters that aren't part of VLC command syntax need to be escaped since VLC 0.8.5. (else we had cases with some pretty bad command line parsing crashes or errors)

Posted: 25 Dec 2006 13:24
by gvdbilt
Is this "all has to be escaped" still valid for VLC/VLM 0.8.6?

I am asking this since we're having a bit of an issue with the VLM commands. With my build of VLC 0.8.6 I can play the following:
setup mvpmc input "/opt/My Friend's Wedding.avi"
Somebody else on the other hand has to use:
setup mvpmc input "/opt/My Friend\'s Wedding.avi"
So in his build he has to escape the apostrophy to get it to work, but if I try that I get error messages on the VLM console like:
libdvdread: Can't stat /opt/My Friend\'s Wedding.avi

Can this difference have something to do with libdvdread (not) being added to a build? Can it have something to do with localisation of the build? Can it be a gettext-devel issue?

Anybody have a good thought on this one?