Page 1 of 1

Replacing an input

Posted: 19 Jun 2006 10:48
by davidb
Hi,

I'm making a php script to control VLM.

For now, it can make the entries on VLM for every movie in a directory. The problem is that when I refresh the page, the script adds an input to the entries that already exist with the "setup name input file" command. After a while this makes a huge list of inputs (all the same) for every entry.

Os there a way to solve it, or will I have to parse all the "show" result ? Something like an "update" or "replace" command would be nice, it's quite slow to remove and create an entry from scratch.

Thanks

David

use del command

Posted: 21 Jun 2006 13:07
by fredoche
Hi,

You can use the "del" command to delete an input.
If you have only one input each time, you can use "del all" to delete all inputs before adding a new one.

Fredoche

Posted: 21 Jun 2006 16:54
by fredoche
not, it's exactly :

Code: Select all

setup [stream] inputdel all