VLM telnet direct show webcam error

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
msamaan
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Aug 2005 18:08

VLM telnet direct show webcam error

Postby msamaan » 04 Aug 2005 17:46

Im tring to initialize a direct show streaming from a webcam through the telnet vlm interface, but cant get anything but a black output and an unresponsive webcam. however, it works through the wxwindow interface as well as the command line. this is the code im using:

Code: Select all

new st1 broadcast enabled setup st1 input dshow://:dshow-vdev="Logitech QuickCam Pro 4000":dshow-adev="Logitech Microphone (Pro 4000)" setup st1 output #transcode{vcodec=WMV2,acodec=mp3,vb=384,ab=64,deinterlace}:duplicate{dst=display{noaudio},dst=standard{access=http,mux=asf,url=192.168.2.174:1234},dst=standard{access=http,mux=wav,url=192.168.2.174:1235}} control st1 play
any help is appreciated

dionoea
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 5157
Joined: 03 Dec 2003 23:09
Location: Paris, France

Re: VLM telnet direct show webcam error

Postby dionoea » 04 Aug 2005 18:38

Try this instead :

Code: Select all

new st1 broadcast enabled setup st1 input dshow:// setup st1 option dshow-vdev="Logitech QuickCam Pro 4000" setup st1 option dshow-adev="Logitech Microphone (Pro 4000)" setup st1 output #transcode{vcodec=WMV2,acodec=mp3,vb=384,ab=64,deinterlace}:duplicate{dst=display{noaudio},dst=standard{access=http,mux=asf,url=192.168.2.174:1234},dst=standard{access=http,mux=wav,url=192.168.2.174:1235}} control st1 play
(items begining with : in the command line are input specific options)
Antoine Cellerier
dionoea
(Please do not use private messages for support questions)

msamaan
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Aug 2005 18:08

Postby msamaan » 04 Aug 2005 19:03

still nothing, except now it doesnt even pretend like its playing and give me the blank window. do you have anymore ideas? thanx :?

dionoea
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 5157
Joined: 03 Dec 2003 23:09
Location: Paris, France

Postby dionoea » 04 Aug 2005 19:04

no, i'm not a directshow pro :( (never used it)
Antoine Cellerier
dionoea
(Please do not use private messages for support questions)

The DJ
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 5987
Joined: 22 Nov 2003 21:52
VLC version: git
Operating System: Mac OS X
Location: Enschede, Holland
Contact:

Postby The DJ » 06 Aug 2005 01:22

Well i do know that this are way too few dshow settings to get an output.
dshow-size etc is usually required as well.

Just setup the dshow on a desktop trough the normal setup, and copy the settings from the MRL box into VLM
Don't use PMs for support questions.

Guest

Postby Guest » 15 Dec 2005 10:31

I have a similar problem when using Direct-Show as Input.

The only difference is, that my VLC instance (no matter if vlc.exe programm or vlc-nt-service) crashes completely.

The Problem only exists when using VLM. If I open the Direct-Show Input from the GUI, everything works!

I also splited up the options as mentioned in the thread, but it didnt work either, just watch my other thread here in the VLM-forum.

Thanks for your help!

tcrichton
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Mar 2007 15:28

Re: VLM telnet direct show webcam error

Postby tcrichton » 21 Jan 2008 14:11

Thanks dionoea, this solved my problem perfectly!

I had however already got the command working through a script before trying it through telnet.

Here's mine (should this help at all... it sends to a Darwin Streaming server)

> new stl broadcast enabled
> setup stl input dshow://
> setup stl option dshow-vdev="Osprey-5X0 Video Device 1"
> setup stl option dshow-adev="Osprey-5X0 Audio Device 1"
> setup stl output #transcode{vcodec=mp4v,acodec=mpga,vb=800,ab=128,width=720,height=576,threads=4}:duplicate{dst=rtp{dst=192.168.20.2,port-audio=20000,port-video=20002,ttl=127,sdp=file://Z:/proxy.sdp}}


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests