One input - 2 outputs?

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
ZeusDK
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 18 Nov 2006 11:35

One input - 2 outputs?

Postby ZeusDK » 18 Nov 2006 11:46

Hi all

I have my personal computer with a webcam that sends one stream to a dedicated (company) server that I would like to stream in multiple qualities - like 256 kbps and 128 kbps.

I can only have one of the channels working at the time - here the channel "webtv2" (on port 9001) which seems to override the webtv1-settings.

Code: Select all

# VLC media player VLM command batch # http://www.videolan.org/vlc/ new webtv1 broadcast enabled loop setup webtv1 input "udp://@:8080" setup webtv1 output #transcode{vcodec=WMV2,vb=256,scale=1,acodec=mp3,ab=128,channels=1}:duplicate{dst=std{access=mmsh,mux=mpeg1,dst=:9000}} control webtv1 play new webtv2 broadcast enabled loop setup webtv2 input "udp://@:8080" setup webtv2 output #transcode{vcodec=WMV2,vb=128,scale=1,acodec=mp3,ab=128,channels=1}:duplicate{dst=std{access=mmsh,mux=mpeg1,dst=:9001}} control webtv2 play
I think that you can only have a one / unique input for each channel, is this correct? And if so what workarounds can be applied?

dionoea
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 5157
Joined: 03 Dec 2003 23:09
Location: Paris, France

Postby dionoea » 19 Nov 2006 18:28

You should have a look at the #duplicate sout thing in http://www.videolan.org/doc/ streaming howto chapter 03.
Antoine Cellerier
dionoea
(Please do not use private messages for support questions)

pokatinzy1
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Nov 2006 09:01
Contact:

Postby pokatinzy1 » 21 Nov 2006 08:50

Hi all <br /> <br /> I have my personal computer with a webcam that sends one stream to a dedicat...
Bad very very bad.

_________________

We recomended repair of houses

ZeusDK
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 18 Nov 2006 11:35

Postby ZeusDK » 21 Nov 2006 10:25

Hi Dionoea

Thank you for your answer.

But if I use the dubplicate-thing I can only have another setting for access, mux'er and destination and not the bitrate for vb and ab. In orther words I can stream to another server with another mux'er, but it is still in the same encoders and bitrate (and I like it to be in another bitrate, so people with bad internet-connections also have a chance to see the stream - in a lower quality).

Can you cast any light on this subject?

dionoea
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 5157
Joined: 03 Dec 2003 23:09
Location: Paris, France

Postby dionoea » 21 Nov 2006 22:19

you can do this:

Code: Select all

--sout "#duplicate{dst='transcode{vcodec=mp2V,vb=2048}:std{access=udp,mux=ts,dst=239.255.1.1}',dst='transcode{vcodec=DIV3,vb=512,scale=0.5}:std{access=mmsh,mux=asfh,dst=0.0.0.0:8080}'}"
Each dst=' ... ' is exactly like a complete sout chain.
Antoine Cellerier
dionoea
(Please do not use private messages for support questions)

ZeusDK
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 18 Nov 2006 11:35

Postby ZeusDK » 28 Nov 2006 00:54

Thank you very much :P

Can you also take a look at: viewtopic.php?p=89777


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests