Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
cgimeno
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Sep 2009 10:51

Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby cgimeno » 10 Sep 2009 16:55

Hi all, I'm trying to set up a 4x4 mosaic from 16 rtp unicast videos. I wrote a vlm.conf file for that and I get all the videos but I have problems with the audio streams, it seems that vlc set them in a kinda aleat way. I mean, in the client part, audio track 1 sometimes goes algon with video signal 4, sometimes 1, sometimes X.

My inputs are like this

Code: Select all

new channel1 broadcast enabled setup channel1 input "rtp://@:10000" setup channel1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=channel1,width=180,height=144},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=0},select=audio}
And my output and options are

Code: Select all

#Background options new bg broadcast enabled setup bg input "fake:" option "fake-file=bg.jpg" option "fake-width=720" option "fake-height=576" setup bg option sub-filter=mosaic #setup bg output #transcode{vcodec=mp1v,vb=4096,scale=1,sfilter=mosaic}:bridge-in{offset=100}:std{access=udp{ttl=12},mux=,dst=192.168.101.180:2000} setup bg output #transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=2048,scale=1,acodec=mp3,ab=512,channels=16,sfilter=mosaic}:bridge-in{offset=100}:std{access=udp{ttl=12},mux=ts,dst=192.168.101.180:2000} # Mosaic options setup bg option mosaic-alpha=255 setup bg option mosaic-height=576 setup bg option mosaic-width=720 setup bg option mosaic-align=5 setup bg option mosaic-xoffset=0 setup bg option mosaic-yoffset=0 setup bg option mosaic-vborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-hborder=0 setup bg option mosaic-position=1 setup bg option mosaic-rows=4 setup bg option mosaic-cols=4 setup bg option mosaic-order=channel1,channel2,channel3,channel4,channel10,channel20,channel30,channel40,channel11,channel21,channel31,channel41,channel12,channel22,channel32,channel42 setup bg option mosaic-delay=0 setup bg option mosaic-keep-aspect-ratio setup bg option mosaic-keep-picture
Anyone has a clue about that?

Thanks in advance

Reenman
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Jul 2008 14:11

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby Reenman » 02 Oct 2009 11:37

Same problem here!
Everytime I start mosaic, another audio channel is playing. Even track numbers are different to the videos.

audio track 3 = Video 1
audio track 2 = Video 2
.....

This is different everytime I start mosaic...

Any ideas?

hillbilly1980
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 13
Joined: 14 Oct 2008 04:07
VLC version: 1.1.4
Operating System: Ubuntu
Location: Nelson, BC
Contact:

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby hillbilly1980 » 10 Oct 2009 16:51

Post a conf file with a few of the different sources shown. Thanks.

Reenman
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Jul 2008 14:11

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby Reenman » 16 Oct 2009 09:46

Code: Select all

new Channel1 broadcast enabled setup Channel1 input "udp://@1.2.3.4:1234" setup Channel1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,width=360,height=288},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1},select=audio} new Channel2 broadcast enabled setup Channel2 input "udp://@1.2.3.5:1234" setup Channel2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,width=360,height=288},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2},select=audio} new Channel3 broadcast enabled setup Channel3 input "udp://@1.2.3.6:1234" setup Channel3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,width=360,height=288},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=3},select=audio} new Channel4 broadcast enabled setup Channel4 input "udp://@1.2.3.7:1234" setup Channel4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=4,width=360,height=288},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=4},select=audio}
Any ideas?

aijaz
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Jan 2009 13:07

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby aijaz » 05 Nov 2009 16:50

Would be interested to know if there is a fix for Audio mis-match with respect to Video Elements in the mosaic. We are using version 1.0.0 golden eye. Been trying for a while, vlc assigns the first video (not necessacrily in the order of the vlm file ) to position zero, hence audio channel 1 (as in VLM file), gets assigned to it and so on. Additionally loss/pause/loop of any video input stream to the mosaic, adds a new pid to the transcoded stream and the previous pid is lost, hence the audio stream moves in the order of the audio track display in the transcoded mosaic stream. Every time you restart vlc mosaic the assignment is different, hence the behaviour too.

Regards

Aijaz

lionsharemedia
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Oct 2009 13:55

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby lionsharemedia » 06 Nov 2009 13:31

Would be interested to know if there is a fix for Audio mis-match with respect to Video Elements in the mosaic. We are using version 1.0.0 golden eye. Been trying for a while, vlc assigns the first video (not necessacrily in the order of the vlm file ) to position zero, hence audio channel 1 (as in VLM file), gets assigned to it and so on. Additionally loss/pause/loop of any video input stream to the mosaic, adds a new pid to the transcoded stream and the previous pid is lost, hence the audio stream moves in the order of the audio track display in the transcoded mosaic stream. Every time you restart vlc mosaic the assignment is different, hence the behaviour too.

Regards

Aijaz
I have the same problem,plus having the multiple screens if I read the broadcasts with VLC on windozzzz XP. By using different clips/content to stream through the mosaic and different combinations of trancodeing the input signals to the mosaic I get pretty much repeatable results.
It would help if one could filter the PID comming from thre mosaic bridge in/out before broadcast. But that I could not acomplished yet.

rmsoto
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 21
Joined: 17 Oct 2009 22:12

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby rmsoto » 28 Dec 2009 09:17

The same problem, I cannot get the audio in the same order as the video channels in my mosaic. :-(

One question, you have a 4x4 video mosaic from different sources??? which processor are you using for? I cannot get more than 12 with an 8 core, 1.61Ghz, Intel Xeon pocessor....using Win7. Can you show me your mosaic?

thanks,
Raúl.

pedro
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Apr 2010 22:38

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby pedro » 06 Apr 2010 22:40

did any one fix this issue ?

pedro
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Apr 2010 22:38

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby pedro » 21 May 2010 21:38

finally i get it fixed, the audio pids are now ordered in the same way as the video

greats, thanks for your help

selmir
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Jul 2010 13:59

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby selmir » 01 Sep 2010 10:19

What is the solution for this problem? Can anyone share a solution (VLC config file) with us?

balta2ar
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Nov 2010 12:59

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby balta2ar » 18 Nov 2010 09:19

finally i get it fixed, the audio pids are now ordered in the same way as the video

greats, thanks for your help
Bump.
Could you share your solution, please? I have the same problem.

yannick3005
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Oct 2014 14:22

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby yannick3005 » 08 Oct 2014 15:01

Same problem here, any fix please ?

aijaz
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Jan 2009 13:07

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby aijaz » 09 Oct 2014 13:52

Hello All

We had to patch the VLC module code (not the config file) to get this going. It was almost 5 years back now. There was a dynamic allocation of A/V pids which we tried hard coding to make it static.

Its a little more involved than only the conf file modifications.

Regards

Aijaz

Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Site Administrator
Site Administrator
Posts: 37523
Joined: 22 Jul 2005 15:29
VLC version: 4.0.0-git
Operating System: Linux, Windows, Mac
Location: Cone, France
Contact:

Re: Help with multiple audio channels in a mosaic

Postby Jean-Baptiste Kempf » 02 Jan 2015 16:54

I don't think it's doable for now easily.
Jean-Baptiste Kempf
http://www.jbkempf.com/ - http://www.jbkempf.com/blog/category/Videolan
VLC media player developer, VideoLAN President and Sites administrator
If you want an answer to your question, just be specific and precise. Don't use Private Messages.


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests