How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
SteveCZ
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Nov 2007 11:39

How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Postby SteveCZ » 03 Nov 2007 14:54

Hello,
I'm trying to setup logo and marquee to my video. I've found tutorials how to do it normally but not using VLM. I don't know where to write the parameters. Has anybody any experiences with it?

I wrote these lines to my .vlm config file:

Code: Select all

new CT1 broadcast enabled setup CT1 input udp://@:1234 --marq-marquee="CVUT" :marq-x=100 :marq-y=20 setup CT1 output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=1024,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2,sfilter=marq:logo}:std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=192.168.1.2:8081/CT1} play CT1
It doesn't work.

I tried to add there something like this:

Code: Select all

setup CT1 option marq="AAAAA"
but with no success:-(

In both cases it shows my the default logo "VLC" in the video.

Has anyone a solution? Could anyone describe me how to use filters when using VLM?

And when I wanted to use both logo and marquee how would the correct syntax look like?
Something like this?

Code: Select all

new CT1 broadcast enabled setup CT1 input udp://@:1234 :logo-file=d:/stream/logo.png :logo-x=10 :logo-y=10 :marq-marquee="CVUT" :marq-x=100 :marq-y=20 setup CT1 output transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=1024,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2,sfilter=marq:logo}:std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=192.168.1.2:8081/CT1} play CT1
Thaks a lot in advance for your ideas!

SteveCZ

mxm
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 06:51

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Postby mxm » 08 Nov 2007 02:04

All parameters in sfilter option of transcode module:

Code: Select all

new CT1 broadcast enabled setup CT1 input udp://@:1234 setup CT1 output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=1024,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2,sfilter={marq{marquee="CVUT",x=100,y=20}:logo{file=myfile.png}}}:std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=192.168.1.2:8081/CT1} play CT1

SteveCZ
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Nov 2007 11:39

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Postby SteveCZ » 09 Nov 2007 12:53

Thank for your answer but are you sure it works in ver. 0.8.6c too? Doesn't it work only in 0.9.0? I tried that, video is playing but there is neither a logo nor marquee.

mxm
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 06:51

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Postby mxm » 12 Nov 2007 02:44

It is work for 0.9.0.
For 0.8.6c sfilter accept module names only, and parameters of module in command line arguments.

Try in vlm-conf:
setup CT1 output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=1024,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2,sfilter=marq:logo}:std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=192.168.1.2:8081/CT1}

and parameters in command line arguments:
--logo-file=d:/stream/logo.png --logo-x=10 --logo-y=10 --marq-marquee="CVUT" --marq-x=100 --marq-y=20

SteveCZ
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Nov 2007 11:39

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Postby SteveCZ » 13 Nov 2007 16:50

Thanx mmx, it really finally works!!!!!!!! Great advice!

vibes992000
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 61
Joined: 29 Feb 2008 12:05
VLC version: 0.86i
Operating System: Windows XP
Location: INDIA
Contact:

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Postby vibes992000 » 11 Jul 2008 08:20

You Just need to follow two steps

Version Used : 0.86H
Platform Used : Windows XP/2003/2000/Vista

Step 1 :
Open the Vlc with the following Command Line
vlc --logo-file="c:\something.png"
Try to make preferably in PNG though JPG format is also compatible.

Step 2:
Write the your VLM Script something like that. Using this Script will stream your video with the LOGO enabled on the top right hand side of video. You can set up the other features like LOGO Position, Logo Transparency during the vlc command line.

Code: Select all

new test broadcast enabled loop setup test input "c:\somefile.mpg" setup test output #transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=256,scale=1,acodec=mp3,ab=32,channel=1,sfilter=logo}:duplicate{dst=std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=:1234}} control test play
Optional Step (Step 1)
If you want to specify the LOGO Settings then you can look the vlc command line from the link http://wiki.videolan.org/VLC_command-line_help
for example you can use the following settings
vlc --logo-file="c:\logo1.png "--logo-transparency="128" --logo-position="1"
vibs

americhanac
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 16
Joined: 12 Feb 2011 14:05

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Postby americhanac » 12 Feb 2011 18:44

Dosn't work on 1.0.5

vibes992000
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 61
Joined: 29 Feb 2008 12:05
VLC version: 0.86i
Operating System: Windows XP
Location: INDIA
Contact:

Re: How to setup logo and marquee for broadcast in VLM???

Postby vibes992000 » 13 Feb 2011 09:42

Yes thats true, what you can you do is to download the old version listed here from vlc archives and then run that version.

VLC has changed many many things, API, Command line parameters while upgrading from 0.86 to now 1.0.5 .. unfortunately in my personal opinion even the documentation given on the vlc website is outdated i.e there is a mismatch between current version released API documentations and the actual versions that you are there in the documentation.
Dosn't work on 1.0.5
vibs


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests