broadcast streaming multi stream

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
ferrfior
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2007 16:55

broadcast streaming multi stream

Postby ferrfior » 23 Apr 2007 17:25

Hello,
I have 6 IP cameras axis 207 connected via lan to a small pc, with windows embedded on board. I want to use VLC on board of this pc, and using VLM I would have 6 different stream. I want to see this different stream in a remote pc, using VLC.
I tried to use VLM, and I used these configuration files:



" new channel broadcast enabled
setup channel input "http://192.168.3.140/axis-cgi/mjpg/vide ... offrames=0"
setup chanel output #duplicate{dst=std{access=http,mux=ts,dst=:0}}"

for one of the streams.

I have two question:

1) I wrote only these rows. Is these enough or I have to use also the "play" option?
2) How I have to use the VLC client? I don't know the right options I have to use.

In the client PC i use windows xp professional.

thanks

Best regards

Ferruccio

gael
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 11:48

Postby gael » 23 Apr 2007 20:19

1) I wrote only these rows. Is these enough or I have to use also the "play" option?
You have to add a "control channel play" in your vlm config. Although, you can send this command by telnet/http interface (see Extended Interface CRTL+G)

A suggestion :
Instead of using broadcast, use the VOD to receive these streams

VLM config file :

Code: Select all

new camera1 vod enabled setup camera1 input "http://192.168.3.140/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?fps=30&nbrofframes=0" new camera2 vod enabled setup camera2 input "http://192.168.3.141/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?fps=30&nbrofframes=0"
VLC command line :
vlc -vv --color -I telnet --rtsp-host 0.0.0.0:5554 --vlm-conf myconfig.vlm

If you want to access on camera1 :

vlc rtsp://<vlc server address>:5554/camera1

You can create a playlist which contains all your streams
Last edited by gael on 03 May 2007 20:43, edited 1 time in total.

ferrfior
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2007 16:55

Postby ferrfior » 03 May 2007 10:33

Hello, thanks for your answer.

I tried to follow your suggestion, and I used the vod. But when I launch VLC with rtsp://<vlc server address>:5554/camera1 I can't see nothing.
If I try to use VOD with a file.mpg in my hard disk, I can see the images. what do you think about? Why VOD works with a file and not with a stream received from a camera?

With this config file I can't see the stream

Code: Select all

new camera1 vod enabled setup camera1 input "http://192.168.3.140/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?fps=30&nbrofframes=0"
whereas with this config file I can see the stream

Code: Select all

new camera1 vod enabled setup camera1 input corpo_umano.mpg
Anyway I'm unable to use also the broadcast channel.

I used this config file

Code: Select all

new camera1 broadcast enabled setup camera1 input "http://192.168.3.140/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?fps=30&nbrofframes=0" control camera1 play
but in the computer server start one VLC windows that show the images, (on top of the window i can see :VLC (hardware YUV overlay DirectX output)) and if I try to see this stream with one other istance of VLC, using vlc rtsp://<vlc server address>:5554/camera1 i can't see nothing. Why? Where is my mistake?

Really I prefer to use the VOD insetad the broadcast, but at this moment for me is enough to see the stream with one of the two way.

Can you help me please?

Regards

wang
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 31
Joined: 17 Mar 2006 15:02

Postby wang » 03 May 2007 11:35

Hi,
You may need to set the output of your streaming service in order to visualize the stream with another vlc instance.
I noticed, it only plays on local machine if don't set output parameters
eg:

Code: Select all

new camera1 broadcast enabled setup camera1 input "http://192.168.3.140/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?fps=30&nbrofframes=0" setup camera1 output ... with IP_of_remote_client:portNumber ... control camera1 play
Hope it'll work with the output configuration in your VoD service.

ferrfior
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2007 16:55

Postby ferrfior » 03 May 2007 11:59

Thanks, if I put also the output doesn't start the windows in the server, I tried to use the output, but also in this case I can't see the stream in one other vlc. I think my mistake is in the scritp when I launch the vlc telnet inteface, or maybe in the script when I launch the second istance of vlc.

these are the setp I do:

I wrote the config file

Code: Select all

new camera1 broadcast enabled setup camera1 input "http://192.168.3.140/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?fps=30&nbrofframes=0" setup camera1 output #standard{mux=ts,access=rtsp,dst=192.168.3.67:1234,sap,name="camera"} control camera1 play
then I launch the vlc telnet interface

Code: Select all

C:\Programmi\VideoLAN\VLC>vlc -vv --color -I telnet --rtsp-host 0.0.0.0:5554 --v lm-conf myconfig.vlm
I think there are mistakes in this script, Can I use http instead rtsp? why I have to write 0.0.0.0 in the host address? Is this the script only for the VOD application?

at this point I have to launch one istance of VLC in a remote PC, but what script I have to use?

vlc rtsp//192.168.1.81:5554/camera ????
or vlc rtsp//192.168.1.81:1234/camera ????
192.168.1.81 is the addres of my server.

or I have to write a different script?

I think I make a lot of confusion with the port....

gael
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 11:48

Postby gael » 03 May 2007 21:13

Hello, thanks for your answer.

I tried to follow your suggestion, and I used the vod. But when I launch VLC with rtsp://<vlc server address>:5554/camera1 I can't see nothing.
If I try to use VOD with a file.mpg in my hard disk, I can see the images. what do you think about? Why VOD works with a file and not with a stream received from a camera?
VOD works with any stream, for example I use VOD with DVB streams.

Perhaps, you need to specifie a encapsulation

Code: Select all

new camera1 vod enabled setup camera1 input "http://192.168.3.140/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?fps=30&nbrofframes=0" setup camera1 output #standard{mux=ts}
If it doesn't work, try to convert the stream : ( viewtopic.php?t=19397 )

Code: Select all

new camera1 vod enabled setup camera1 input "http://192.168.3.140/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?fps=30&nbrofframes=0" setup camera1 output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=600,venc=ffmpeg{trellis,hq=rd},acodec=mpga,ab=64}

wang
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 31
Joined: 17 Mar 2006 15:02

Postby wang » 04 May 2007 09:42

HHHmmmmmm,
I noticed you are using access=rtsp, have you tried this:

Code: Select all

#std{access=rtp,mux=,dst=yourComputerIP:remotePort}
For mux you may use "ts" or not. I only remember "ts" mux didn't work in some cases.

on your remote pc you'll just need to type:

Code: Select all

rtsp://serverIP:5554/vodServiceName
Moreover, I saw a post where a Vlc dev' advise not to use SAP if you don't have the need of it.

Hope it'll help

ferrfior
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2007 16:55

Postby ferrfior » 04 May 2007 13:00

thanks for your answers.....
but also in this way the situation doesn't change.
at this moment I discovered a intresting thing:

I have all these problems when I try to use the MJPEG stream, but if I try to use the MPEG4 stream the system works.

I changed the config file:

Code: Select all

new camera3 vod enabled setup camera3 input "rtsp://192.168.3.140/mpeg4/media.3gp"
what do you think about? Why there are problems with MJPEG streams?
Normally VLC works with MJEPG, and if I try to use broadcast instead vod, and I set play locally, I can see the stream in the pc. Clearly also in this way I can't see the stream in the remote pc with VLC client.

Now I can see the stream, but the steram is very bad, is too slow, can I modify the stream in output with the option "transcode"?
And I have a last question, where can I find a detailled guide for VLM? At this moment I found only a general guide, but I need a guide in order to understand for example a :

Code: Select all

setup camera1 output #transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=600,venc=ffmpeg{trellis,hq=rd},acodec=mpga,ab=64}
and all the options available
can anyone help me, please?

Regards

JohnnyX70
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Jun 2007 12:14

Postby JohnnyX70 » 20 Jun 2007 17:50

---

mnemonic
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 8
Joined: 11 Oct 2005 16:18

Postby mnemonic » 20 Jun 2007 18:08

I have all these problems when I try to use the MJPEG stream, but if I try to use the MPEG4 stream the system works.
You may want to check if you have the same problem as me.
viewtopic.php?t=36998
I'm currently trying to get myself into the code to find a fix, but it seems complicated to me as I am not familiar with the code.

HTH
Be kind. Everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle. --Plato

MikeQBF
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 87
Joined: 26 Apr 2007 07:18

Postby MikeQBF » 20 Jun 2007 22:36

I have all these problems when I try to use the MJPEG stream, but if I try to use the MPEG4 stream the system works.
I've been working with some Axis 241 encoders, and more or less got the impression from the docs that the MPEG4 support is what you're supposed to use if you're not using their Java toolset. I tried getting to MJPEG a couple of times just for grins, but when MPEG4 came up first time, I didn't look back.

FWIW.


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests