How to use new plugin in vlm

Discussion about configuration and usage of VLM (a stream scheduler) within VLC.
justinliyh1
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Jul 2010 10:30

How to use new plugin in vlm

Postby justinliyh1 » 14 Jul 2010 10:50

Hi guys~
I have written a new plugin(named mccp) to read data from mpeg4 hardware encoder, and this plugin can work fine with following command:
vlc -I dummy --reset-config --noaudio mccp:framerate=15,bandwith=500 \
--sout '#rtp{dst=192.168.0.106,sdp=rtsp://192.168.0.102/test.sdp}' \
--rtsp-cashing=0

Now, I want to use vlm to realize a VOD, so I first set:
vlc -I telnet --telnet-password admin --rtsp-host 192.168.0.102:5554
then, I telnet to interface of VLM, set:
new test vod enabled
setup test input mccp:framerate=15,bandwith=500'
setup test output #rtp{dst=192.168.0.106,sdp=rtsp://192.168.0.102/test.sdp}

then an error occured, error message :oops: :
[00000209]main interface: creating VLM
[00000209]telnet interface: using the VLM interface plugin...
[00000212]telnet interface: telnet interface started on interface 4212
[00000221] [Media: test] mccp dumxer error: Cannot open device (No such file or directory).
[00000217] [Media: test] main input error: no suitable access module for mccp:framerate=15,bandwith=500'

But it works fine when I don't use VLM input, so I must missed something, i'm new to VLC, please help me~
Every suggestion and solution would be appreciated~ Thanks in advance~
Last edited by justinliyh1 on 15 Jul 2010 08:20, edited 1 time in total.

justinliyh1
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Jul 2010 10:30

Re: How to use new plugin in vlm

Postby justinliyh1 » 14 Jul 2010 11:15

I rewrite the 'setup' clause :

new test vod enabled
setup test input mccp:// :framerate=15 :bandwith=500

then the error message is :
[00000240] [Media: test]mptc dumxer error: Cannot open device (Invalid argument)
***glibc detected **** vlc: double free or corruption (out): 0x0018b2f8***
Aborted
Last edited by justinliyh1 on 15 Jul 2010 08:21, edited 1 time in total.

justinliyh1
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Jul 2010 10:30

Re: How to use new plugin in vlm

Postby justinliyh1 » 15 Jul 2010 08:18

I answer to myself~

should set command at vlm like this:
new test vod disabled
setup test input mccp:// :framerate=15 :bandwidth=500
setup test output #rtp{sdp=rtsp://127.0.0.1/test.sdp}
setup test enabled

works fine~

Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Site Administrator
Site Administrator
Posts: 37523
Joined: 22 Jul 2005 15:29
VLC version: 4.0.0-git
Operating System: Linux, Windows, Mac
Location: Cone, France
Contact:

Re: How to use new plugin in vlm

Postby Jean-Baptiste Kempf » 16 Jul 2010 16:29

Can you share your mccp module?
Jean-Baptiste Kempf
http://www.jbkempf.com/ - http://www.jbkempf.com/blog/category/Videolan
VLC media player developer, VideoLAN President and Sites administrator
If you want an answer to your question, just be specific and precise. Don't use Private Messages.

justinliyh1
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Jul 2010 10:30

Re: How to use new plugin in vlm

Postby justinliyh1 » 27 Jul 2010 04:42

Can you share your mccp module?
sorry, I can't share it cause it's company internal used only~


Return to “VLM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests