Could vlc make a video mosaic?

About encoding, codec settings, muxers and filter usage
baldur
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 35
Joined: 26 May 2005 15:15
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Postby baldur » 26 Jul 2005 17:48

I managed to get it working using an mpeg file for background.
I still don't have it working with a picture background.

Code: Select all

new channel1 broadcast enabled setup channel1 input "udp://@239.192.192.43" setup channel1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,height=144,width=180},select=video} new channel2 broadcast enabled setup channel2 input "udp://@239.192.192.1" setup channel2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,height=144,width=180},select=video} new channel3 broadcast enabled setup channel3 input "y.mpg" setup channel3 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=3,height=144,width=180},select=video} new channel4 broadcast enabled setup channel4 input "udp://@239.192.192.37" setup channel4 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=4,height=144,width=180},select=video} new background broadcast enabled setup background loop input "black.mpg" setup background output #switcher{files=C:\mosbg.uyvy,sizes=720x576,command=1}:transcode{sfilter=mosaic,vcodec=mp2v,vb=2000}:duplicate{dst=display,dst=standard{mux=ts,access=udp,url=10.201.4.51}} control background play control channel1 play control channel2 play control channel3 play control channel4 play
It works great without the switcher

dionoea
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 5157
Joined: 03 Dec 2003 23:09
Location: Paris, France

Postby dionoea » 27 Jul 2005 10:45

the switcher thing is highly inefficient (and CPU consuming). You should try doing it with fake: and --fake-file <image.jpg or png or whatever>.

basically :

Code: Select all

vlc fake: --fake-file image.png
You then need to adapt it to vlm
Antoine Cellerier
dionoea
(Please do not use private messages for support questions)

Guest

Postby Guest » 27 Jul 2005 10:53

oh ... you need the transcode to do the mosaic. What you don't need to view it localy is the standard (or std). Just replace it with :display
oooopsss .... you of course don't need to transcode to view it localy. You just have to activate the mosaic sub-filter : setup background option sub-filter mosaic (or something like that)

edit [dionoea] : that was me ... forgot to login

baldur
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 35
Joined: 26 May 2005 15:15
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Postby baldur » 27 Jul 2005 15:21

My VLC doesn't understand the --fake-file command or the fake: location. Do I need a CVS snapshot or something to do that?

dionoea
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 5157
Joined: 03 Dec 2003 23:09
Location: Paris, France

Postby dionoea » 27 Jul 2005 20:20

My VLC doesn't understand the --fake-file command or the fake: location. Do I need a CVS snapshot or something to do that?
yes. You need a 0.8.4-svn snapshot (i don't think it was backportedto the 0.8.3 branch). You can get nightly builds here : http://vthr.videolan.org/ or build it yourself :)
Antoine Cellerier
dionoea
(Please do not use private messages for support questions)

mary
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 09:49

no display

Postby mary » 11 Nov 2005 10:03

I am trying to make a mosaic on Windows with VLC 0.8.4-test2. My configuration is:

new channel1 broadcast enabled
setup channel1 input udp://@234.1.1.1:20000
setup channel1 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=1,height=144,width=180},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=1},select=audio}

new channel2 broadcast enabled
setup channel2 input udp://@234.1.1.2:20000
setup channel2 output #duplicate{dst=mosaic-bridge{id=2,height=144,width=180},select=video,dst=bridge-out{id=2},select=audio}

new background broadcast enabled
setup background input udp://@234.1.1.3:20000
setup background output #transcode{sfilter=mosaic,vcodec=mp4v,acodec=mpga,vb=800,ab=128,deinterlace}:duplicate{dst=display,dst=standard{access=udp,{mux=ts,url=239.255.12.42,sap,name="toto"}}

control background play
control channel1 play
control channel2 play

When I launch vlc with:
vlc --color -I telnet --vlm-conf mosaic.cfg --ttl 12 --udp-caching 800
--mosaic-width 360 --mosaic-height 288 --mosaic-keep-picture
--mosaic-rows 2 --mosaic-cols 2 --mosaic-position 1 --mosaic-order 1,2

I'm not getting any error but no display either.
Can you help me?

dionoea
Cone Master
Cone Master
Posts: 5157
Joined: 03 Dec 2003 23:09
Location: Paris, France

Postby dionoea » 11 Nov 2005 18:53

what if you add -vvv (very very verbose) to your command line ?
Antoine Cellerier
dionoea
(Please do not use private messages for support questions)

mary
New Cone
New Cone
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 09:49

Postby mary » 15 Nov 2005 09:57

Thank you. I put -vvv in the command line and It not display.
Another idea?

oscord
Blank Cone
Blank Cone
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Sep 2007 23:17

Re:

Postby oscord » 31 Oct 2011 17:45

you can't do a mosaic without transcode. (but you might want to try to transcode to raw data ... but i don't know how that works. never tried it)

I understand that it is possible, can you please add a bit more information? Setting up a monitor for 24 feeds (live RTSP) on VLC, want to shave off transcoding CPU load as mosaic is intended for display only.

Thank you very much.


Return to “VLC stream-output (sout)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests